GEEQ vs VTI

GEEQ vs VTI

Which is better, GEEQ or VTI?

VTI costs less.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. GEEQ is less concentrated, with 11.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.

Lower Fees: VTILess Concentrated: GEEQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGEEQVTI
Expense Ratio0.35%0.03%Best
AUM$61M$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.80%1.06%
Holdings1123,524
YTD Return+2.25%+13.33%Best
1Y Return-+13.28%
3Y Return (annualized)-+24.17%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.59%
Top 10 Weight11.8%Best33.5%
Fund FamilyGuggenheim InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 20, 2026May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

GEEQ vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

GEEQ vs VTI Performance

Guggenheim Enhanced Equity Income ETF (GEEQ) is an ETF from Guggenheim Investments and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, GEEQ is up 2.25% versus a gain of 13.33% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GEEQ charges 0.35% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $3 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GEEQ currently yields 0.80% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

GEEQ already in VTI96.9%
VTI already in GEEQ7.6%

96.9% of GEEQ's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 7.6% of VTI's money is in holdings GEEQ also owns.

Most of GEEQ is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

100 positions in common, counted across the 112 positions we hold weights for in GEEQ and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 112 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,056 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for GEEQ (90.1% of the fund), and 3 for GEEQ that do not appear in VTI (3.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GEEQWeight in VTIDifference
CVXChevron Corp1.02%0.53%0.49%
PEPPepsico Inc.1.02%0.26%0.76%
TAT&T Inc.1.02%0.24%0.78%
VZVerizon Communic1.01%0.25%0.76%
PFEPfizer Inc1.01%0.22%0.79%
NEENextera Energy Inc1.00%0.23%0.77%
MOAltria Group Inc1.06%0.15%0.91%
PGRProgressive Corporation1.04%0.17%0.87%
CBChubb Ltd Common Stock Usd 24.151.03%0.16%0.87%
CMEC M E Group Inc.1.04%0.14%0.90%

96.9% of GEEQ is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GEEQVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GEEQ or VTI?

GEEQ has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between GEEQ and VTI?

96.9% of GEEQ's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 7.6% of VTI's is in holdings GEEQ also owns. They hold 100 positions in common, counted across the 112 positions we hold weights for in GEEQ and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, GEEQ or VTI?

GEEQ yields 0.80% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than GEEQ?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. GEEQ is less concentrated, with 11.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.