GINX vs VXUS

GINX vs VXUS

Which is better, GINX or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GINX led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: GINX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGINXVXUS
Expense Ratio1.02%0.05%Best
AUM$106M$158.1B
Dividend Yield4.15%2.59%
Holdings1608,747
YTD Return+18.86%Best+15.57%
1Y Return+35.35%Best+27.46%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.30%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)9.4%Best11.1%
Max Drawdown-12.5%Best-13.6%
$10,000 over 2.5 years$16,309Best$16,088
Fund FamilySummit Global InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 29, 2024Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 29, 2024 to Sep 3, 2026 (2.5 years).

GINX vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.

GINX vs VXUS Performance

SGI Enhanced Global Income ETF (GINX) is an ETF from Summit Global Investments and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GINX returned +35.35% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, GINX is up 18.86% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.1% compared with 9.4% for GINX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.5% for GINX and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GINX charges 1.02% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $102 vs $5 annually, a gap of $97 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GINX currently yields 4.15% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

GINX already in VXUS14.0%

At least 14.0% of GINX's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

GINX and VXUS share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 50 days apart, GINX as of Aug 19, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

27 positions in common, counted across the 134 positions we hold weights for in GINX and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 160 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GINXWeight in VXUSDifference
GSK:LNGSK plc1.64%0.23%1.41%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC0.99%0.62%0.37%
FP:PATotal Se1.25%0.33%0.92%
RY:CARoyal Bank Of Canada0.62%0.64%0.02%
DBSM:SIDbs Group Holdings-spon A0.85%0.23%0.62%
CNQ:CACanadian Natural Resources Ltd0.87%0.18%0.69%
SHELShell Plc0.50%0.48%0.02%
UBSG:SMUbs Group Ag Ordinary Shares0.62%0.34%0.28%
RD:CAThe Toronto-Dominion Bank0.43%0.45%0.02%
BHP:AUBhp Group Ltd0.44%0.30%0.14%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GINX and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GINXVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GINX or VXUS?

GINX has an expense ratio of 1.02% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $97 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GINX or VXUS?

Over the past year GINX returned +35.35% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so GINX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GINX or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 11.1% annualized versus 9.4% for GINX. Worst drawdown: GINX -12.5% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both GINX and VXUS?

GINX and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GINX and VXUS?

At least 14.0% of GINX's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 27 positions in common, counted across the 134 positions we hold weights for in GINX and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, GINX or VXUS?

GINX yields 4.15% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so GINX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than GINX?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GINX led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.