GINX vs VTI

GINX vs VTI

Which is better, GINX or VTI?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. GINX led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: GINX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGINXVTI
Expense Ratio1.02%0.03%Best
AUM$106M$666.9B
Dividend Yield4.15%1.07%
Holdings1603,543
YTD Return+18.37%Best+13.59%
1Y Return+33.91%Best+20.00%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.95%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.81%
Volatility (annualized)9.4%Best12.2%
Max Drawdown-12.5%Best-19.3%
$10,000 over 2.5 years$16,235Best$15,477
Fund FamilySummit Global InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 29, 2024May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 29, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.5 years).

GINX vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.

GINX vs VTI Performance

SGI Enhanced Global Income ETF (GINX) is an ETF from Summit Global Investments and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GINX returned +33.91% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, GINX is up 18.37% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.2% compared with 9.4% for GINX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.5% for GINX and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.60. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GINX charges 1.02% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $102 vs $3 annually, a gap of $99 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GINX currently yields 4.15% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

GINX already in VTI43.0%

At least 43.0% of GINX's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 50 days apart, GINX as of Aug 19, 2026 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

46 positions in common, counted across the 134 positions we hold weights for in GINX and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 160 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GINXWeight in VTIDifference
JPMJpmorgan Chase2.76%1.11%1.65%
BACBank Of America Corp.2.11%0.50%1.61%
MRKMerck & Company Inc2.08%0.44%1.64%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.29%0.84%0.45%
PEPPepsico Inc.1.82%0.25%1.57%
CLColgate-Palmolive Co1.90%0.10%1.80%
LMTLockheed Martin Corp1.75%0.16%1.59%
UPSUnited Parcel Service, Inc1.77%0.11%1.66%
CCitigroup Inc.1.50%0.32%1.18%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.1.02%0.78%0.24%

43.0% of GINX is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GINXVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GINX or VTI?

GINX has an expense ratio of 1.02% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $99 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GINX or VTI?

Over the past year GINX returned +33.91% vs +20.00% for VTI, so GINX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GINX or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 12.2% annualized versus 9.4% for GINX. Worst drawdown: GINX -12.5% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both GINX and VTI?

GINX and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.60, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GINX and VTI?

At least 43.0% of GINX's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 46 positions in common, counted across the 134 positions we hold weights for in GINX and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, GINX or VTI?

GINX yields 4.15% while VTI yields 1.07%, so GINX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than GINX?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. GINX led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.