GINX vs VYM
SGI Enhanced Global Income ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, GINX or VYM?
GINX has been ahead.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. GINX led over 1Y and the full window. GINX is less concentrated, with 24.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GINX | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.02% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $106M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 4.15% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 160 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +18.86%Best | +15.29% |
| 1Y Return | +35.35%Best | +22.23% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.81% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.14% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.4%Best | 10.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -12.5%Best | -14.5% |
| $10,000 over 2.5 years | $16,309Best | $15,238 |
| Top 10 Weight | 24.0%Best | 25.9% |
| Fund Family | Summit Global Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Feb 29, 2024 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 29, 2024 to Sep 3, 2026 (2.5 years).
GINX vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.
GINX vs VYM Performance
SGI Enhanced Global Income ETF (GINX) is an ETF from Summit Global Investments and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GINX returned +35.35% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, GINX is up 18.86% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.3% compared with 9.4% for GINX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.5% for GINX and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GINX charges 1.02% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $102 vs $4 annually, a gap of $98 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GINX currently yields 4.15% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
40.7% of GINX's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 33.1% of VYM's money is in holdings GINX also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 50 days apart, GINX as of Aug 19, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
44 positions in common, counted across the 134 positions we hold weights for in GINX and 603 in VYM, against full books of 160 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 526 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for GINX (64.3% of the fund), and 41 for GINX that do not appear in VYM (29.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GINX | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 2.76% | 3.38% | 0.62% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 1.29% | 2.54% | 1.25% |
| BACBank Of America Corp. | 2.11% | 1.56% | 0.55% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 2.08% | 1.32% | 0.76% |
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 1.02% | 2.36% | 1.34% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 1.01% | 1.85% | 0.84% |
| PEPPepsico Inc. | 1.82% | 0.77% | 1.05% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 1.25% | 1.28% | 0.03% |
| CCitigroup Inc. | 1.50% | 0.94% | 0.56% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated | 0.80% | 1.56% | 0.76% |
40.7% of GINX is already inside VYM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GINX or VYM?
GINX has an expense ratio of 1.02% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $98 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GINX or VYM?
Over the past year GINX returned +35.35% vs +22.23% for VYM, so GINX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GINX or VYM?
VYM has been the more volatile fund at 10.3% annualized versus 9.4% for GINX. Worst drawdown: GINX -12.5% vs VYM -14.5%.
Should I hold both GINX and VYM?
GINX and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GINX and VYM?
40.7% of GINX's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 33.1% of VYM's is in holdings GINX also owns. They hold 44 positions in common, counted across the 134 positions we hold weights for in GINX and 603 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, GINX or VYM?
GINX yields 4.15% while VYM yields 2.24%, so GINX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than GINX?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. GINX led over 1Y and the full window. GINX is less concentrated, with 24.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.