GINX vs IVV

GINX vs IVV

Which is better, GINX or IVV?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. GINX led over 1Y and the full window. GINX is less concentrated, with 24.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: GINXLess Concentrated: GINX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGINXIVV
Expense Ratio1.02%0.03%Best
AUM$106M$886.7B
Dividend Yield4.15%1.10%
Holdings160508
YTD Return+18.37%Best+13.39%
1Y Return+33.91%Best+20.08%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.29%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.88%
Volatility (annualized)9.4%Best11.9%
Max Drawdown-12.5%Best-18.8%
$10,000 over 2.5 years$16,235Best$15,611
Top 10 Weight24.0%Best37.9%
Fund FamilySummit Global InvestmentsiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 29, 2024May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 29, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.5 years).

GINX vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.

GINX vs IVV Performance

SGI Enhanced Global Income ETF (GINX) is an ETF from Summit Global Investments and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year GINX returned +33.91% while IVV returned +20.08%. Year to date, GINX is up 18.37% versus a gain of 13.39% for IVV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.9% compared with 9.4% for GINX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.5% for GINX and -18.8% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.59. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GINX charges 1.02% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $102 vs $3 annually, a gap of $99 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GINX currently yields 4.15% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

GINX already in IVV40.7%
IVV already in GINX12.6%

40.7% of GINX's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 12.6% of IVV's money is in holdings GINX also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

44 positions in common, counted across the 134 positions we hold weights for in GINX and 505 in IVV, against full books of 160 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 453 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for GINX (86.7% of the fund), and 41 for GINX that do not appear in IVV (29.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GINXWeight in IVVDifference
JPMJpmorgan Chase2.76%1.45%1.31%
BACBank Of America Corp.2.11%0.62%1.49%
MRKMerck & Company Inc2.08%0.48%1.60%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.29%0.93%0.36%
PEPPepsico Inc.1.82%0.29%1.53%
CLColgate-Palmolive Co1.90%0.11%1.79%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.1.02%0.94%0.08%
LMTLockheed Martin Corp1.75%0.18%1.57%
UPSUnited Parcel Service, Inc1.77%0.12%1.65%
CCitigroup Inc.1.50%0.35%1.15%

40.7% of GINX is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GINXIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GINX or IVV?

GINX has an expense ratio of 1.02% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $99 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GINX or IVV?

Over the past year GINX returned +33.91% vs +20.08% for IVV, so GINX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GINX or IVV?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 11.9% annualized versus 9.4% for GINX. Worst drawdown: GINX -12.5% vs IVV -18.8%.

Should I hold both GINX and IVV?

GINX and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.59, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GINX and IVV?

40.7% of GINX's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 12.6% of IVV's is in holdings GINX also owns. They hold 44 positions in common, counted across the 134 positions we hold weights for in GINX and 505 in IVV.

Which pays a higher dividend, GINX or IVV?

GINX yields 4.15% while IVV yields 1.10%, so GINX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than GINX?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. GINX led over 1Y and the full window. GINX is less concentrated, with 24.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.