GINX vs SPY

GINX vs SPY

Which is better, GINX or SPY?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. GINX led over 1Y and the full window. GINX is less concentrated, with 24.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: GINXLess Concentrated: GINX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGINXSPY
Expense Ratio1.02%0.09%Best
AUM$106M$814.4B
Dividend Yield4.15%1.01%
Holdings160505
YTD Return+18.86%Best+13.78%
1Y Return+35.35%Best+21.44%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.38%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.80%
Volatility (annualized)9.4%Best11.9%
Max Drawdown-12.5%Best-18.8%
$10,000 over 2.5 years$16,309Best$15,647
Top 10 Weight24.0%Best38.0%
Fund FamilySummit Global InvestmentsState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 29, 2024Jan 22, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 29, 2024 to Sep 3, 2026 (2.5 years).

GINX vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.

GINX vs SPY Performance

SGI Enhanced Global Income ETF (GINX) is an ETF from Summit Global Investments and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year GINX returned +35.35% while SPY returned +21.44%. Year to date, GINX is up 18.86% versus a gain of 13.78% for SPY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SPY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.9% compared with 9.4% for GINX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.5% for GINX and -18.8% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.59. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GINX charges 1.02% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $102 vs $9 annually, a gap of $93 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GINX currently yields 4.15% against 1.01% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

GINX already in SPY40.7%
SPY already in GINX12.6%

40.7% of GINX's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 12.6% of SPY's money is in holdings GINX also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

44 positions in common, counted across the 134 positions we hold weights for in GINX and 504 in SPY, against full books of 160 and 505.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 452 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for GINX (86.8% of the fund), and 41 for GINX that do not appear in SPY (29.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GINXWeight in SPYDifference
JPMJpmorgan Chase2.76%1.44%1.32%
BACBank Of America Corp.2.11%0.62%1.49%
MRKMerck & Company Inc2.08%0.47%1.61%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.29%0.92%0.37%
PEPPepsico Inc.1.82%0.29%1.53%
CLColgate-Palmolive Co1.90%0.11%1.79%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.1.02%0.96%0.06%
LMTLockheed Martin Corp1.75%0.18%1.57%
UPSUnited Parcel Service, Inc1.77%0.12%1.65%
CCitigroup Inc.1.50%0.35%1.15%

40.7% of GINX is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GINXSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GINX or SPY?

GINX has an expense ratio of 1.02% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $93 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GINX or SPY?

Over the past year GINX returned +35.35% vs +21.44% for SPY, so GINX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GINX or SPY?

SPY has been the more volatile fund at 11.9% annualized versus 9.4% for GINX. Worst drawdown: GINX -12.5% vs SPY -18.8%.

Should I hold both GINX and SPY?

GINX and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.59, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GINX and SPY?

40.7% of GINX's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 12.6% of SPY's is in holdings GINX also owns. They hold 44 positions in common, counted across the 134 positions we hold weights for in GINX and 504 in SPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, GINX or SPY?

GINX yields 4.15% while SPY yields 1.01%, so GINX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than GINX?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. GINX led over 1Y and the full window. GINX is less concentrated, with 24.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.