GTPE vs VYM

GTPE vs VYM

Which is better, GTPE or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.1%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGTPEVYM
Expense Ratio0.50%0.04%Best
AUM$30M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.37%
Holdings1,566608
YTD Return+13.90%+15.12%Best
1Y Return+16.89%+19.10%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.95%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.68%
Volatility (annualized)15.3%11.9%Best
Max Drawdown-8.9%-6.7%Best
$10,000 over 1 years$11,721$11,866Best
Top 10 Weight51.1%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyGoldman Sachs Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionOct 21, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 23, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026 (1 years).

GTPE vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

GTPE vs VYM Performance

Goldman Sachs MSCI World Private Equity Return Tracker ETF (GTPE) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GTPE returned +16.89% while VYM returned +19.10%. Year to date, GTPE is up 13.90% versus a gain of 15.12% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GTPE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 11.9% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.9% for GTPE and -6.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.45. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GTPE charges 0.50% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $4 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GTPE currently yields 0.00% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

GTPE already in VYM49.0%
VYM already in GTPE27.4%

49.0% of GTPE's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 27.4% of VYM's money is in holdings GTPE also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

158 positions in common, counted across the 903 positions we hold weights for in GTPE and 602 in VYM, against full books of 1,566 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 422 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for GTPE (70.9% of the fund), and 286 for GTPE that do not appear in VYM (38.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GTPEWeight in VYMDifference
JPMJpmorgan Chase33.84%3.83%30.01%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.84%6.94%5.10%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.0.58%1.83%1.25%
BKBank Of New York Mellon Corp1.68%0.45%1.23%
LMTLockheed Martin1.54%0.46%1.08%
GDGeneral Dynamics Corp.0.93%0.38%0.55%
ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc.0.64%0.46%0.18%
PNCPnc Financial Services Group Inc.0.49%0.39%0.10%
UNPUnion Pacific Corp0.13%0.72%0.59%
ABTAbbot Laboratories0.05%0.77%0.72%

49.0% of GTPE is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GTPEVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GTPE or VYM?

GTPE has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GTPE or VYM?

Over the past year GTPE returned +16.89% vs +19.10% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), GTPE annualized +17.21% vs +18.66% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GTPE or VYM?

GTPE has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 11.9% for VYM. Worst drawdown: GTPE -8.9% vs VYM -6.7%.

Should I hold both GTPE and VYM?

GTPE and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.45, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GTPE and VYM?

49.0% of GTPE's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 27.4% of VYM's is in holdings GTPE also owns. They hold 158 positions in common, counted across the 903 positions we hold weights for in GTPE and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, GTPE or VYM?

GTPE yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than GTPE?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.