HACK vs VOO

HACK vs VOO

Which is better, HACK or VOO?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. HACK led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VOO over 5Y. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.9%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHACKVOO
Expense Ratio0.60%0.03%Best
AUM$3.0B$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.06%1.08%
Holdings25509
YTD Return+39.68%Best+13.37%
1Y Return+32.94%Best+20.08%
3Y Return (annualized)+27.80%Best+21.29%
5Y Return (annualized)+11.29%+12.89%Best
Volatility (annualized)20.7%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-42.7%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$17,072$18,335Best
Top 10 Weight52.9%36.4%Best
Fund FamilyAmplify ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 11, 2014Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 12, 2014 to Sep 4, 2026 (11.8 years).

HACK vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.8 years both funds cover.

HACK vs VOO Performance

Amplify Cybersecurity ETF (HACK) is an ETF from Amplify ETFs and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year HACK returned +32.94% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, HACK is up 39.68% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Over three years, HACK compounded at +27.80% per year against +21.29% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +11.29% and +12.89% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, HACK has the edge at +13.87% annualized vs +12.67%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

HACK has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.7% compared with 15.0% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -42.7% for HACK and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HACK charges 0.60% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $3 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HACK currently yields 0.06% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

HACK already in VOO45.8%
VOO already in HACK4.7%

45.8% of HACK's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 4.7% of VOO's money is in holdings HACK also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

9 positions in common, counted across the 24 positions we hold weights for in HACK and 505 in VOO, against full books of 25 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 488 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for HACK (94.8% of the fund), and 13 for HACK that do not appear in VOO (47.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HACKWeight in VOODifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc6.19%2.77%3.42%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc6.39%0.43%5.96%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares5.45%0.72%4.73%
CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc. Class A5.66%0.30%5.36%
FTNTFortinet Inc5.06%0.15%4.91%
GDGeneral Dynamics Corp.4.96%0.14%4.82%
NOCNorthrop Grumman Corp.4.39%0.11%4.28%
GENGen Digital Inc3.93%0.02%3.91%
FFIVF5 Networks Inc.3.80%0.04%3.76%

45.8% of HACK is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

HACKVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HACK or VOO?

HACK has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, HACK or VOO?

Over the past year HACK returned +32.94% vs +20.08% for VOO, so HACK leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), HACK annualized +13.87% vs +12.67% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, HACK or VOO?

HACK has been the more volatile fund at 20.7% annualized versus 15.0% for VOO. Worst drawdown: HACK -42.7% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both HACK and VOO?

HACK and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between HACK and VOO?

45.8% of HACK's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 4.7% of VOO's is in holdings HACK also owns. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 24 positions we hold weights for in HACK and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, HACK or VOO?

HACK yields 0.06% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than HACK?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. HACK led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VOO over 5Y. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.