HAP vs SLX

HAP vs SLX

Which is better, HAP or SLX?

Each has led over a different period.

HAP has a lower expense ratio. HAP led over the full window, SLX over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. HAP is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.6%.

Lower Fees: HAPHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: HAP

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHAPSLX
Expense Ratio0.41%Best0.55%
AUM$335M$159M
Dividend Yield1.87%1.28%
Holdings13180
YTD Return+21.80%Best+18.57%
1Y Return+33.46%+39.38%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+17.08%+19.12%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+11.74%+15.93%Best
Volatility (annualized)20.2%Best33.1%
Max Drawdown-50.7%Best-76.0%
$10,000 over 5 years$17,420$20,940Best
Top 10 Weight36.9%Best56.6%
Fund FamilyVanEckVanEck
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionAug 29, 2008Oct 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 3, 2008 to Oct 14, 2026 (18.1 years).

HAP vs SLX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 18.1 years both funds cover.

Compare HAP against instead:HAP vs SPYHAP vs QQQHAP vs VOOHAP vs VTISLX against:SLX vs VXUS

HAP vs SLX Performance

VanEck Natural Resources ETF (HAP) is an ETF from VanEck and VanEck Steel ETF (SLX) is an ETF from VanEck. Over the past year HAP returned +33.46% while SLX returned +39.38%. Year to date, HAP is up 21.80% versus a gain of 18.57% for SLX.

Over three years, HAP compounded at +17.08% per year against +19.12% for SLX; over five years the annualized figures are +11.74% and +15.93% respectively. Across the full 18-year window we track, HAP has the edge at +6.07% annualized vs +4.96%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SLX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 33.1% compared with 20.2% for HAP. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -50.7% for HAP and -76.0% for SLX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HAP charges 0.41% per year while SLX charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $41 vs $55 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HAP currently yields 1.87% against 1.28% for SLX.

Holdings Overlap

HAP already in SLX9.3%
SLX already in HAP61.0%

9.3% of HAP's money is in holdings SLX also owns. 61.0% of SLX's money is in holdings HAP also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

11 positions in common, counted across the 134 positions we hold weights for in HAP and 39 in SLX, against full books of 131 and 80.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 3 positions for SLX that do not appear in our book for HAP (4.2% of the fund), and 49 for HAP that do not appear in SLX (52.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HAPWeight in SLXDifference
BHP:AUBhp Group Ltd2.96%7.22%4.26%
RIO:LNRio Tinto Plc1.71%7.12%5.41%
VALE:BVVale Sa Sponsored Adr0.83%6.62%5.79%
NUENucor Corp.0.66%6.41%5.75%
MT:LUArcelormittal Ordinary Shares0.58%5.66%5.08%
STLDSteel Dynamics Inc0.48%5.01%4.53%
RIO:AURio Tinto Finance Plc0.57%4.78%4.21%
RSReliance Steel & Aluminum Co.0.32%4.77%4.45%
5401:JPNippon Steel Corp0.42%4.60%4.18%
PKX:KRPosco Adr0.36%4.42%4.06%

61.0% of SLX is already inside HAP.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

HAPSLX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HAP or SLX?

HAP has an expense ratio of 0.41% while SLX charges 0.55%. HAP is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, HAP or SLX?

Over the past year HAP returned +33.46% vs +39.38% for SLX, so SLX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (18 years), HAP annualized +6.07% vs +4.96% for SLX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, HAP or SLX?

SLX has been the more volatile fund at 33.1% annualized versus 20.2% for HAP. Worst drawdown: HAP -50.7% vs SLX -76.0%.

Should I hold both HAP and SLX?

HAP and SLX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between HAP and SLX?

61.0% of SLX's money is in holdings HAP also owns. 61.0% of SLX's is in holdings HAP also owns. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 134 positions we hold weights for in HAP and 39 in SLX.

Which pays a higher dividend, HAP or SLX?

HAP yields 1.87% while SLX yields 1.28%, so HAP currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SLX better than HAP?

HAP has a lower expense ratio. HAP led over the full window, SLX over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. HAP is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.