IFN vs VXUS
Aberdeen India Fund Inc. vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, IFN or VXUS?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IFN | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.35% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $703M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 20.53% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 50 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | -9.52% | +15.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | -10.01% | +27.46%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | -1.14% | +20.30%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -0.63% | +8.96%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 21.9% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -65.3% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $9,689 | $15,358Best |
| Fund Family | Aberdeen | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 23, 1994 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 3, 2026 (15.6 years).
IFN vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
IFN vs VXUS Performance
Aberdeen India Fund Inc. (IFN) is an ETF from Aberdeen and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IFN returned -10.01% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, IFN is down 9.52% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Over three years, IFN compounded at -1.14% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -0.63% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.90% annualized vs -1.26%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IFN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.9% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -65.3% for IFN and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IFN charges 1.35% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $135 vs $5 annually, a gap of $130 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IFN currently yields 20.53% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 50 holdings in IFN and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 91.5% and 87.7% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 31 positions appear in both.
31 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in IFN and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 50 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IFN | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| HDBK:MBHdfc Bank Limited Common Stock Inr1.0 | 7.38% | 0.21% | 7.17% |
| 500003:MBAegis Logistics Ltd | 2.99% | 0.00% | 2.99% |
| NTPC:MBNtpc Limited | 2.90% | 0.04% | 2.86% |
| 540719:MBSbi Life Insurance Co Ltd | 2.70% | 0.02% | 2.68% |
| PHOE:MBPhoenix Mills Ltd/the | 2.45% | 0.03% | 2.42% |
| ULTC:MBUltratech Cement Ltd | 2.33% | 0.03% | 2.30% |
| HALC:MBHindalco Industries Ltd | 2.27% | 0.03% | 2.24% |
| PIDI:MBPidilite Industries Ltd | 2.21% | 0.01% | 2.20% |
| SIEM:MBSiemens Ltd | 2.17% | 0.01% | 2.16% |
| INDHOTEL:MBIndian Hotels Co Ltd/the | 2.10% | 0.01% | 2.09% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IFN and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IFN or VXUS?
IFN has an expense ratio of 1.35% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $130 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IFN or VXUS?
Over the past year IFN returned -10.01% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), IFN annualized -1.26% vs +4.90% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IFN or VXUS?
IFN has been the more volatile fund at 21.9% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: IFN -65.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both IFN and VXUS?
IFN and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, IFN or VXUS?
IFN yields 20.53% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so IFN currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than IFN?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.