IVV vs JHML
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs John Hancock Multifactor Large Cap ETF
Which is better, IVV or JHML?
Nearly the same fund. IVV costs less.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | JHML |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.29% |
| AUM | $886.7B | $1.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 0.98% |
| Holdings | 508 | 780 |
| YTD Return | +13.39% | +13.92%Best |
| 1Y Return | +20.08%Best | +19.87% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.29%Best | +19.44% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.88%Best | +11.26% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.2%Best | 15.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -33.9%Best | -36.1% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,327Best | $17,049 |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.9%Best | 46.7% |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | John Hancock Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Sep 28, 2015 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2015 to Sep 4, 2026 (10.9 years).
IVV vs JHML growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.9 years both funds cover.
IVV vs JHML Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and John Hancock Multifactor Large Cap ETF (JHML) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management. Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% while JHML returned +19.87%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.39% versus a gain of 13.92% for JHML.
Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.29% per year against +19.44% for JHML; over five years the annualized figures are +12.88% and +11.26% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +14.36% annualized vs +13.31%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
JHML has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.4% compared with 15.2% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for IVV and -36.1% for JHML. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while JHML charges 0.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $29 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.98% for JHML.
Holdings Overlap
36.3% of IVV's money is in holdings JHML also owns. 80.1% of JHML's money is in holdings IVV also owns.
Most of JHML is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
34 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 53 in JHML, against full books of 508 and 780.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 11 positions for JHML that do not appear in our book for IVV (11.2% of the fund), and 463 for IVV that do not appear in JHML (63.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IVV | Weight in JHML | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 5.44% | 8.03% | 2.59% |
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 7.98% | 5.04% | 2.94% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.01% | 6.12% | 2.11% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A | 3.19% | 6.90% | 3.71% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.98% | 4.59% | 1.61% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.45% | 4.22% | 2.77% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.39% | 2.98% | 1.59% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 1.18% | 3.03% | 1.85% |
| BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity | 1.43% | 2.50% | 1.07% |
| COSTCostco Wholesale Corp. | 0.63% | 3.19% | 2.56% |
80.1% of JHML is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or JHML?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while JHML charges 0.29%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or JHML?
Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% vs +19.87% for JHML, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), IVV annualized +14.36% vs +13.31% for JHML. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or JHML?
JHML has been the more volatile fund at 15.4% annualized versus 15.2% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -33.9% vs JHML -36.1%.
Should I hold both IVV and JHML?
IVV and JHML have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and JHML?
80.1% of JHML's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 80.1% of JHML's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 34 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 53 in JHML.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or JHML?
IVV yields 1.10% while JHML yields 0.98%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is JHML better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.