IVV vs ROCQ

IVV vs ROCQ

Which is better, IVV or ROCQ?

IVV costs less.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.0%.

Lower Fees: IVVLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVROCQ
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.35%
AUM$882.6B$681M
Dividend Yield1.06%4.32%
Holdings508103
YTD Return+14.82%+19.74%Best
1Y Return+18.68%-
3Y Return (annualized)+23.30%-
5Y Return (annualized)+13.99%-
Top 10 Weight38.1%Best53.0%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)J.P. Morgan Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 15, 2000Mar 18, 2026

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

IVV vs ROCQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

IVV vs ROCQ Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and JPMorgan Nasdaq Equity Premium Yield ETF (ROCQ) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Year to date, IVV is up 14.82% versus a gain of 19.74% for ROCQ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while ROCQ charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $35 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.06% against 4.32% for ROCQ.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in ROCQ54.2%
ROCQ already in IVV91.8%

54.2% of IVV's money is in holdings ROCQ also owns. 91.8% of ROCQ's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

Most of ROCQ is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

81 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 98 in ROCQ, against full books of 508 and 103.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 11 positions for ROCQ that do not appear in our book for IVV (5.3% of the fund), and 416 for IVV that do not appear in ROCQ (45.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in ROCQDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.00%8.71%0.71%
AAPLApple, Inc7.39%8.02%0.63%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.57%6.74%1.17%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.80%4.74%0.94%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.40%6.08%3.68%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.66%5.30%3.64%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.15%3.43%1.28%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.59%2.67%0.08%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.27%3.98%2.71%
WMTWalmart, Inc.0.71%3.37%2.66%

91.8% of ROCQ is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVROCQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or ROCQ?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while ROCQ charges 0.35%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and ROCQ?

91.8% of ROCQ's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 91.8% of ROCQ's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 81 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 98 in ROCQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or ROCQ?

IVV yields 1.06% while ROCQ yields 4.32%, so ROCQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is ROCQ better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.