IVV vs TCAL

IVV vs TCAL
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV delivered stronger 1-year returns. IVV offers more diversification with 508 holdings.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVMore Diversified: IVV

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVTCALWinner
Expense Ratio0.03%0.34%
AUM$886.7B$313M
Dividend Yield1.10%11.52%
Holdings508488
YTD Return+12.64%+2.72%
1Y Return+20.92%+3.12%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.07%-
5Y Return (annualized)+12.62%-
Volatility (annualized)15.1%6.6%
Max Drawdown-56.5%-7.2%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)T.Rowe Price
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionMay 15, 2000Mar 26, 2025

IVV vs TCAL Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is a ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Premium Income ETF (TCAL) is a ETF from T.Rowe Price. Over the past year IVV returned +20.92% while TCAL returned +3.12%. Year to date, IVV is up 12.64% versus a gain of 2.72% for TCAL.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 6.6% for TCAL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -7.2% for TCAL. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.40. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while TCAL charges 0.34%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $34 annually, a gap of $31 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 11.52% for TCAL.

Holdings Overlap

24.3%overlap

IVV and TCAL share 91 holdings out of 518 unique holdings combined, representing a 24.3% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in TCALDifference
MSFT5.44%1.87%3.57%
AMZN4.01%1.73%2.28%
AVGO2.98%1.34%1.64%
METAProProPro
MAProProPro
JPMProProPro
XOMProProPro
VProProPro
WATProProPro
TMOProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings IVV shares with TCAL
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or TCAL?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while TCAL charges 0.34%. IVV is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $31 per year of difference.

Which performed better, IVV or TCAL?

Over the past year IVV returned +20.92% vs +3.12% for TCAL, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), IVV annualized +6.98% vs +3.22% for TCAL. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, IVV or TCAL?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 6.6% for TCAL. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs TCAL -7.2%.

Should I hold both IVV and TCAL?

IVV and TCAL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.40, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and TCAL?

IVV and TCAL share 91 common holdings with a 24.3% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 518 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or TCAL?

IVV yields 1.10% while TCAL yields 11.52%, so TCAL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free