IVV vs THNQ

IVV vs THNQ

Which is better, IVV or THNQ?

Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Growth.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. THNQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. THNQ is less concentrated, with 24.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: THNQLess Concentrated: THNQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVTHNQ
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.68%
AUM$886.7B$449M
Dividend Yield1.10%0.16%
Holdings50854
YTD Return+13.86%+38.89%Best
1Y Return+21.57%+53.23%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.48%+35.01%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+12.88%+14.33%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.4%Best26.8%
Max Drawdown-24.5%Best-50.6%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,327$19,534Best
Top 10 Weight37.9%24.6%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Robo Global
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendMid Cap Growth
InceptionMay 15, 2000May 8, 2020

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 11, 2020 to Sep 3, 2026 (6.3 years).

IVV vs THNQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.3 years both funds cover.

IVV vs THNQ Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Robo Global Artificial Intelligence ETF (THNQ) is an ETF from Robo Global. Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% while THNQ returned +53.23%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.86% versus a gain of 38.89% for THNQ.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.48% per year against +35.01% for THNQ; over five years the annualized figures are +12.88% and +14.33% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, THNQ has the edge at +22.18% annualized vs +18.10%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

THNQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 26.8% compared with 15.4% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.5% for IVV and -50.6% for THNQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while THNQ charges 0.68%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $68 annually, a gap of $65 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.16% for THNQ.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in THNQ28.6%
THNQ already in IVV43.3%

28.6% of IVV's money is in holdings THNQ also owns. 43.3% of THNQ's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

23 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 55 in THNQ, against full books of 508 and 54.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 21 positions for THNQ that do not appear in our book for IVV (38.7% of the fund), and 474 for IVV that do not appear in THNQ (70.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in THNQDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.7.98%2.07%5.91%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 375.44%2.07%3.37%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.01%2.22%1.79%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A3.19%2.03%1.16%
METAMeta Platform Inc 1.94%1.92%0.02%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.18%2.02%0.84%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc0.44%2.64%2.20%
TSLATesla Motors Inc1.36%1.38%0.02%
CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc. Class A0.32%2.24%1.92%
ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock0.31%2.20%1.89%

43.3% of THNQ is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVTHNQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or THNQ?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while THNQ charges 0.68%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $65 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or THNQ?

Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% vs +53.23% for THNQ, so THNQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), IVV annualized +18.10% vs +22.18% for THNQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or THNQ?

THNQ has been the more volatile fund at 26.8% annualized versus 15.4% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -24.5% vs THNQ -50.6%.

Should I hold both IVV and THNQ?

IVV and THNQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and THNQ?

43.3% of THNQ's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 43.3% of THNQ's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 23 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 55 in THNQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or THNQ?

IVV yields 1.10% while THNQ yields 0.16%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is THNQ better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. THNQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. THNQ is less concentrated, with 24.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.