IVV vs TQQQ

IVV vs TQQQ

Which is better, IVV or TQQQ?

Large Cap Blend against Multi Alternative.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. TQQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: TQQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVTQQQ
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.82%
AUM$882.6B$37.6B
Dividend Yield1.06%0.52%
Holdings508128
YTD Return+14.90%+56.18%Best
1Y Return+17.30%+51.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+23.04%+63.41%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+13.97%+22.39%Best
Volatility (annualized)14.4%Best54.9%
Max Drawdown-33.9%Best-81.7%
$10,000 over 5 years$19,229$27,462Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)ProShares
CategoryEquityAlternative
StyleLarge Cap BlendMulti Alternative
InceptionMay 15, 2000Feb 9, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 11, 2010 to Oct 9, 2026 (16.7 years).

IVV vs TQQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

IVV vs TQQQ Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and ProShares UltraPro QQQ (TQQQ) is an ETF from ProShares. Over the past year IVV returned +17.30% while TQQQ returned +51.01%. Year to date, IVV is up 14.90% versus a gain of 56.18% for TQQQ.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +23.04% per year against +63.41% for TQQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +13.97% and +22.39% respectively. Across the full 17-year window we track, TQQQ has the edge at +43.21% annualized vs +13.13%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TQQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 54.9% compared with 14.4% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for IVV and -81.7% for TQQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while TQQQ charges 0.82%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $82 annually, a gap of $79 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.06% against 0.52% for TQQQ.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in TQQQ54.2%

At least 54.2% of IVV's money is in holdings TQQQ also owns.

Stated as a floor: for TQQQ, our book for it covers 59.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

86 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 102 in TQQQ, against full books of 508 and 128.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in TQQQDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.00%3.26%4.74%
AAPLApple, Inc7.39%3.12%4.27%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.57%2.39%3.18%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.80%1.74%2.06%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A3.00%1.30%1.70%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.59%1.04%1.55%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.40%1.20%1.20%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.66%1.83%0.17%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.15%1.26%0.89%
TSLATesla Inc1.56%1.14%0.42%

54.2% of IVV is already inside TQQQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVTQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or TQQQ?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while TQQQ charges 0.82%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $79 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or TQQQ?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.30% vs +51.01% for TQQQ, so TQQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (17 years), IVV annualized +13.13% vs +43.21% for TQQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or TQQQ?

TQQQ has been the more volatile fund at 54.9% annualized versus 14.4% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -33.9% vs TQQQ -81.7%.

Should I hold both IVV and TQQQ?

IVV and TQQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and TQQQ?

At least 54.2% of IVV's money is in holdings TQQQ also owns. Our book for TQQQ is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 86 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 102 in TQQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or TQQQ?

IVV yields 1.06% while TQQQ yields 0.52%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TQQQ better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. TQQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.