IVV vs UDIV
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Franklin US Core Dividend Tilt Index ETF
Which is better, IVV or UDIV?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over the full window, UDIV over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. UDIV is less concentrated, with 37.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | UDIV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.06% |
| AUM | $886.7B | $148M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 1.49% |
| Holdings | 508 | 286 |
| YTD Return | +13.86% | +17.71%Best |
| 1Y Return | +21.57% | +25.53%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.48% | +23.62%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.88% | +13.99%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.3% | 14.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -33.9%Best | -35.5% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,327 | $19,246Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.9% | 37.5%Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Jun 1, 2016 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 3, 2016 to Sep 3, 2026 (10.3 years).
IVV vs UDIV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.3 years both funds cover.
IVV vs UDIV Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Franklin US Core Dividend Tilt Index ETF (UDIV) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US). Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% while UDIV returned +25.53%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.86% versus a gain of 17.71% for UDIV.
Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.48% per year against +23.62% for UDIV; over five years the annualized figures are +12.88% and +13.99% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +14.40% annualized vs +10.31%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 14.3% for UDIV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for IVV and -35.5% for UDIV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while UDIV charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $6 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 1.49% for UDIV.
Holdings Overlap
83.6% of IVV's money is in holdings UDIV also owns. 97.6% of UDIV's money is in holdings IVV also owns.
Most of UDIV is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
251 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 277 in UDIV, against full books of 508 and 286.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 23 positions for UDIV that do not appear in our book for IVV (1.9% of the fund), and 248 for IVV that do not appear in UDIV (16.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IVV | Weight in UDIV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 7.98% | 7.21% | 0.77% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 6.86% | 6.65% | 0.21% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 5.44% | 5.62% | 0.18% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.01% | 4.09% | 0.08% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A | 3.19% | 3.21% | 0.02% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.98% | 3.27% | 0.29% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.56% | 2.56% | 0.00% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 1.94% | 1.87% | 0.07% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.51% | 1.56% | 0.05% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.45% | 1.50% | 0.05% |
97.6% of UDIV is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or UDIV?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while UDIV charges 0.06%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or UDIV?
Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% vs +25.53% for UDIV, so UDIV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), IVV annualized +14.40% vs +10.31% for UDIV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or UDIV?
IVV has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 14.3% for UDIV. Worst drawdown: IVV -33.9% vs UDIV -35.5%.
Should I hold both IVV and UDIV?
IVV and UDIV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and UDIV?
97.6% of UDIV's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 97.6% of UDIV's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 251 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 277 in UDIV.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or UDIV?
IVV yields 1.10% while UDIV yields 1.49%, so UDIV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is UDIV better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over the full window, UDIV over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. UDIV is less concentrated, with 37.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.