IVV vs VONG

IVV vs VONG

Which is better, IVV or VONG?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and 5Y, VONG over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.4%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVVONG
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.06%
AUM$882.6B$45.9B
Dividend Yield1.06%0.46%
Holdings508374
YTD Return+14.90%Best+8.84%
1Y Return+17.30%Best+8.34%
3Y Return (annualized)+23.04%+23.86%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+13.97%Best+13.93%
Volatility (annualized)14.1%Best15.8%
Max Drawdown-33.9%-32.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$19,229Best$19,195
Top 10 Weight38.1%Best56.4%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 15, 2000Sep 20, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 22, 2010 to Oct 9, 2026 (16 years).

IVV vs VONG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 16 years both funds cover.

IVV vs VONG Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF (VONG) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IVV returned +17.30% while VONG returned +8.34%. Year to date, IVV is up 14.90% versus a gain of 8.84% for VONG.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +23.04% per year against +23.86% for VONG; over five years the annualized figures are +13.97% and +13.93% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VONG has the edge at +15.82% annualized vs +13.28%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VONG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.8% compared with 14.1% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for IVV and -32.7% for VONG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while VONG charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $6 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.06% against 0.46% for VONG.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in VONG66.2%
VONG already in IVV93.4%

66.2% of IVV's money is in holdings VONG also owns. 93.4% of VONG's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

Most of VONG is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

174 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 368 in VONG, against full books of 508 and 374.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 137 positions for VONG that do not appear in our book for IVV (5.9% of the fund), and 323 for IVV that do not appear in VONG (33.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in VONGDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.00%14.55%6.55%
AAPLApple, Inc7.39%7.52%0.13%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.57%5.36%0.21%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A3.00%6.45%3.45%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.59%5.63%3.04%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.40%5.26%2.86%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.15%3.11%0.96%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.66%2.88%1.22%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.80%0.68%3.12%
TSLATesla Inc1.56%2.82%1.26%

93.4% of VONG is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVVONG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or VONG?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VONG charges 0.06%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or VONG?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.30% vs +8.34% for VONG, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), IVV annualized +13.28% vs +15.82% for VONG. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or VONG?

VONG has been the more volatile fund at 15.8% annualized versus 14.1% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -33.9% vs VONG -32.7%.

Should I hold both IVV and VONG?

IVV and VONG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and VONG?

93.4% of VONG's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 93.4% of VONG's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 174 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 368 in VONG.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or VONG?

IVV yields 1.06% while VONG yields 0.46%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VONG better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and 5Y, VONG over 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.