JCE vs QQQ

JCE vs QQQ

Which is better, JCE or QQQ?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. JCE is less concentrated, with 42.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: JCE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJCEQQQ
Expense Ratio1.02%0.18%Best
AUM-$486.1B
Dividend Yield7.58%0.44%
Holdings128107
YTD Return+13.78%+17.54%Best
1Y Return+17.85%+25.59%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+19.80%+24.63%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+11.10%+14.18%Best
Volatility (annualized)20.6%18.8%Best
Max Drawdown-64.9%-53.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,927$19,407Best
Top 10 Weight42.3%Best46.5%
Fund FamilyNuveenInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMar 27, 2007Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 28, 2007 to Sep 4, 2026 (19.4 years).

JCE vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

JCE vs QQQ Performance

Nuveen Core Equity Alpha Fund (JCE) is an ETF from Nuveen and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year JCE returned +17.85% while QQQ returned +25.59%. Year to date, JCE is up 13.78% versus a gain of 17.54% for QQQ.

Over three years, JCE compounded at +19.80% per year against +24.63% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +11.10% and +14.18% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +15.71% annualized vs +2.26%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JCE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.6% compared with 18.8% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -64.9% for JCE and -53.5% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JCE charges 1.02% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $102 vs $18 annually, a gap of $84 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JCE currently yields 7.58% against 0.44% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

JCE already in QQQ50.7%
QQQ already in JCE66.1%

50.7% of JCE's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 66.1% of QQQ's money is in holdings JCE also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 187 days apart, JCE as of Jan 30, 2026 and QQQ as of Aug 5, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

29 positions in common, counted across the 117 positions we hold weights for in JCE and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 128 and 107.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 67 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for JCE (31.5% of the fund), and 86 for JCE that do not appear in QQQ (48.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JCEWeight in QQQDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.8.48%8.44%0.04%
AAPLApple, Inc7.13%7.27%0.14%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 375.96%5.76%0.20%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.56%4.67%0.11%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A3.28%3.36%0.08%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C3.40%3.13%0.27%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.08%3.16%0.08%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.49%4.43%2.94%
METAMeta Platform Inc 2.41%2.78%0.37%
TSLATesla Motors Inc1.51%2.56%1.05%

66.1% of QQQ is already inside JCE.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

JCEQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JCE or QQQ?

JCE has an expense ratio of 1.02% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $84 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JCE or QQQ?

Over the past year JCE returned +17.85% vs +25.59% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), JCE annualized +2.26% vs +15.71% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JCE or QQQ?

JCE has been the more volatile fund at 20.6% annualized versus 18.8% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: JCE -64.9% vs QQQ -53.5%.

Should I hold both JCE and QQQ?

JCE and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JCE and QQQ?

66.1% of QQQ's money is in holdings JCE also owns. 66.1% of QQQ's is in holdings JCE also owns. They hold 29 positions in common, counted across the 117 positions we hold weights for in JCE and 102 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, JCE or QQQ?

JCE yields 7.58% while QQQ yields 0.44%, so JCE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than JCE?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. JCE is less concentrated, with 42.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.