JETD vs VOO
MAX Airlines -3X Inverse Leveraged ETN vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, JETD or VOO?
Opposite sides of the same exposure.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.65, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 86.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JETD | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.95% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $6M | $1.0T |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 19 | 506 |
| YTD Return | -16.03% | +12.64%Best |
| 1Y Return | -46.75% | +16.84%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | -53.26% | +22.10%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.87% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 62.7% | 12.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -95.6% | -18.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.3 years | $1,559 | $18,236Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 86.5% | 37.9%Best |
| Fund Family | BMO Capital Markets | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 23, 2023 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 21, 2023 to Oct 16, 2026 (3.3 years).
JETD vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.3 years both funds cover.
JETD vs VOO Performance
MAX Airlines -3X Inverse Leveraged ETN (JETD) is an ETF from BMO Capital Markets and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JETD returned -46.75% while VOO returned +16.84%. Year to date, JETD is down 16.03% versus a gain of 12.64% for VOO.
Over three years, JETD compounded at -53.26% per year against +22.10% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
JETD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 62.7% compared with 12.5% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -95.6% for JETD and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.65. They move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, while paying both funds' fees.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JETD charges 0.95% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $3 annually, a gap of $92 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JETD currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
72.5% of JETD's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 1.5% of VOO's money is in holdings JETD also owns.
They hold the same names on opposite sides, so owning both offsets the exposure rather than doubling it.
9 positions in common, counted across the 19 positions we hold weights for in JETD and 504 in VOO, against full books of 19 and 506.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 490 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for JETD (98.3% of the fund), and 6 for JETD that do not appear in VOO (16.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in JETD | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEGeneral Electric Co. | 9.11% | 0.53% | 8.58% |
| DALDl Co., Ltd. | 9.46% | 0.08% | 9.38% |
| HWMHowmet Aerospace | 9.03% | 0.15% | 8.88% |
| BABoeing Co | 8.60% | 0.25% | 8.35% |
| UALUnited Airlines Holdings Inc. | 8.76% | 0.05% | 8.71% |
| FDXFedex Corp | 8.60% | 0.11% | 8.49% |
| UPSUnited Parcel Service, Inc | 8.29% | 0.12% | 8.17% |
| GDGeneral Dynamics Corp. | 6.38% | 0.14% | 6.24% |
| LUVSouthwest Airlines Co. | 4.25% | 0.03% | 4.22% |
72.5% of JETD is already inside VOO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JETD or VOO?
JETD has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $92 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, JETD or VOO?
Over the past year JETD returned -46.75% vs +16.84% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, JETD or VOO?
JETD has been the more volatile fund at 62.7% annualized versus 12.5% for VOO. Worst drawdown: JETD -95.6% vs VOO -18.7%.
Should I hold both JETD and VOO?
JETD and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of -0.65, so they move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, and pays both funds' fees on the way. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between JETD and VOO?
72.5% of JETD's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 1.5% of VOO's is in holdings JETD also owns. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 19 positions we hold weights for in JETD and 504 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, JETD or VOO?
JETD yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than JETD?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.65, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 86.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.