JETD vs VTI

JETD vs VTI

Which is better, JETD or VTI?

Opposite sides of the same exposure.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.67, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 86.5%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJETDVTI
Expense Ratio0.95%0.03%Best
AUM$6M$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.06%
Holdings193,524
YTD Return-17.62%+12.43%Best
1Y Return-45.19%+15.29%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-55.58%+23.30%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.39%
Volatility (annualized)62.6%12.9%Best
Max Drawdown-95.6%-19.3%Best
$10,000 over 3.3 years$1,545$17,967Best
Top 10 Weight86.5%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyBMO Capital MarketsVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 23, 2023May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 21, 2023 to Oct 22, 2026 (3.3 years).

JETD vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.3 years both funds cover.

JETD vs VTI Performance

MAX Airlines -3X Inverse Leveraged ETN (JETD) is an ETF from BMO Capital Markets and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JETD returned -45.19% while VTI returned +15.29%. Year to date, JETD is down 17.62% versus a gain of 12.43% for VTI.

Over three years, JETD compounded at -55.58% per year against +23.30% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JETD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 62.6% compared with 12.9% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -95.6% for JETD and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.67. They move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, while paying both funds' fees.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JETD charges 0.95% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $3 annually, a gap of $92 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JETD currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

JETD already in VTI88.6%
VTI already in JETD1.3%

88.6% of JETD's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.3% of VTI's money is in holdings JETD also owns.

They hold the same names on opposite sides, so owning both offsets the exposure rather than doubling it.

15 positions in common, counted across the 19 positions we hold weights for in JETD and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 19 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,144 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for JETD (96.3% of the fund), and 0 for JETD that do not appear in VTI (0.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JETDWeight in VTIDifference
GEGeneral Electric Co.9.11%0.47%8.64%
DALDl Co., Ltd.9.46%0.07%9.39%
AALAmerican Airlines Group Inc.9.45%0.01%9.44%
HWMHowmet Aerospace9.03%0.13%8.90%
BABoeing Co8.60%0.22%8.38%
UALUnited Airlines Holdings Inc.8.76%0.05%8.71%
FDXFedex Corp8.60%0.10%8.50%
UPSUnited Parcel Service, Inc8.29%0.11%8.18%
GDGeneral Dynamics Corp.6.38%0.13%6.25%
LUVSouthwest Airlines Co.4.25%0.03%4.22%

88.6% of JETD is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

JETDVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JETD or VTI?

JETD has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $92 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JETD or VTI?

Over the past year JETD returned -45.19% vs +15.29% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JETD or VTI?

JETD has been the more volatile fund at 62.6% annualized versus 12.9% for VTI. Worst drawdown: JETD -95.6% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both JETD and VTI?

JETD and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of -0.67, so they move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, and pays both funds' fees on the way. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JETD and VTI?

88.6% of JETD's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.3% of VTI's is in holdings JETD also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 19 positions we hold weights for in JETD and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, JETD or VTI?

JETD yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than JETD?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.67, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 86.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.