JGRW vs VYM

JGRW vs VYM

Which is better, JGRW or VYM?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.8%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJGRWVYM
Expense Ratio0.57%0.04%Best
AUM$88M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.37%2.24%
Holdings30613
YTD Return+5.52%+15.29%Best
1Y Return+5.85%+22.23%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.81%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.14%
Volatility (annualized)11.2%10.1%Best
Max Drawdown-14.6%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 2.1 years$11,208$14,445Best
Top 10 Weight57.8%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyJensen FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionAug 13, 2024Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 13, 2024 to Sep 3, 2026 (2.1 years).

JGRW vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.1 years both funds cover.

JGRW vs VYM Performance

Jensen Quality Growth ETF (JGRW) is an ETF from Jensen Funds and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JGRW returned +5.85% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, JGRW is up 5.52% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JGRW has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.2% compared with 10.1% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.6% for JGRW and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JGRW charges 0.57% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $57 vs $4 annually, a gap of $53 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JGRW currently yields 0.37% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

JGRW already in VYM16.6%
VYM already in JGRW10.6%

16.6% of JGRW's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 10.6% of VYM's money is in holdings JGRW also owns.

JGRW and VYM share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, JGRW as of Aug 17, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

6 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in JGRW and 603 in VYM, against full books of 30 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 564 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for JGRW (86.8% of the fund), and 22 for JGRW that do not appear in VYM (83.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JGRWWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.63%7.29%2.66%
PGProcter & Gamble Company2.90%1.42%1.48%
WMWaste Mgmt3.74%0.34%3.40%
ABTAbbott Laboratories2.21%0.65%1.56%
MCDMcdonald'S Corp1.42%0.80%0.62%
BRBroadridge Financial Solutions, Inc.1.69%0.07%1.62%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of JGRW and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

JGRWVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JGRW or VYM?

JGRW has an expense ratio of 0.57% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $53 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JGRW or VYM?

Over the past year JGRW returned +5.85% vs +22.23% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), JGRW annualized +5.58% vs +19.14% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JGRW or VYM?

JGRW has been the more volatile fund at 11.2% annualized versus 10.1% for VYM. Worst drawdown: JGRW -14.6% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both JGRW and VYM?

JGRW and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JGRW and VYM?

16.6% of JGRW's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 10.6% of VYM's is in holdings JGRW also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in JGRW and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, JGRW or VYM?

JGRW yields 0.37% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than JGRW?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.