JGRW vs VOO

JGRW vs VOO
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOMore Diversified: VOO

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJGRWVOOWinner
Expense Ratio0.57%0.03%
AUM$88M$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.37%1.08%
Holdings30509
YTD Return+4.91%+12.63%
1Y Return+6.10%+20.89%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.06%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.62%
Volatility (annualized)11.2%14.1%
Max Drawdown-14.6%-34.3%
Fund FamilyJensen FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionAug 13, 2024Sep 7, 2010

JGRW vs VOO Performance

Jensen Quality Growth ETF (JGRW) is a ETF from Jensen Funds and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JGRW returned +6.10% while VOO returned +20.89%. Year to date, JGRW is up 4.91% versus a gain of 12.63% for VOO.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.1% compared with 11.2% for JGRW. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.6% for JGRW and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JGRW charges 0.57% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $57 vs $3 annually, a gap of $54 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JGRW currently yields 0.37% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

32.1%overlap

JGRW and VOO share 26 holdings out of 507 unique holdings combined, representing a 32.1% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JGRWWeight in VOODifference
NVDA6.50%7.51%1.01%
AAPL6.21%6.59%0.38%
MSFT7.61%4.30%3.31%
AMZNProProPro
GOOGLProProPro
AVGOProProPro
LLYProProPro
MAProProPro
KLACProProPro
SHWProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings JGRW shares with VOO
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JGRW or VOO?

JGRW has an expense ratio of 0.57% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $54 per year of difference.

Which performed better, JGRW or VOO?

Over the past year JGRW returned +6.10% vs +20.89% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), JGRW annualized +5.29% vs +13.44% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, JGRW or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 14.1% annualized versus 11.2% for JGRW. Worst drawdown: JGRW -14.6% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both JGRW and VOO?

JGRW and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. Holding both adds little diversification - most investors pick one, usually on fees or the specific index tracked.

What is the holdings overlap between JGRW and VOO?

JGRW and VOO share 26 common holdings with a 32.1% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 507 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, JGRW or VOO?

JGRW yields 0.37% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free