JOET vs SPY
Virtus Terranova US Quality Momentum ETF vs State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Which is better, JOET or SPY?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. JOET is less concentrated, with 9.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JOET | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.29% | 0.09%Best |
| AUM | $245M | $814.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.60% | 1.01% |
| Holdings | 125 | 505 |
| YTD Return | +8.31% | +13.34%Best |
| 1Y Return | +9.67% | +19.97%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.23% | +21.20%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.85% | +12.81%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.3% | 14.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -26.6% | -24.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,281 | $18,270Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 9.2%Best | 38.0% |
| Fund Family | Virtus Investment Partners | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 17, 2020 | Jan 22, 1993 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 18, 2020 to Sep 4, 2026 (5.8 years).
JOET vs SPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.8 years both funds cover.
JOET vs SPY Performance
Virtus Terranova US Quality Momentum ETF (JOET) is an ETF from Virtus Investment Partners and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year JOET returned +9.67% while SPY returned +19.97%. Year to date, JOET is up 8.31% versus a gain of 13.34% for SPY.
Over three years, JOET compounded at +17.23% per year against +21.20% for SPY; over five years the annualized figures are +8.85% and +12.81% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +15.70% annualized vs +12.08%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
JOET has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.3% compared with 14.9% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.6% for JOET and -24.5% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JOET charges 0.29% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $9 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JOET currently yields 0.60% against 1.01% for SPY.
Holdings Overlap
92.2% of JOET's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 46.7% of SPY's money is in holdings JOET also owns.
Most of JOET is already inside SPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
115 positions in common, counted across the 124 positions we hold weights for in JOET and 504 in SPY, against full books of 125 and 505.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 124 and 504 positions we hold weights for.
SPY holds 381 positions JOET does not, 52.8% of the fund.
Largest: MSFT 5.50%, GOOG 2.67%, META 1.94%, JPM 1.44%, BRK.B 1.42%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in JOET | Weight in SPY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 0.87% | 7.71% | 6.84% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 0.71% | 6.83% | 6.12% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 0.92% | 4.08% | 3.16% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A | 0.84% | 3.33% | 2.49% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 0.85% | 2.97% | 2.12% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 0.85% | 1.51% | 0.66% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 0.83% | 1.27% | 0.44% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 0.75% | 1.33% | 0.58% |
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 0.77% | 0.96% | 0.19% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 0.82% | 0.72% | 0.10% |
92.2% of JOET is already inside SPY.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JOET or SPY?
JOET has an expense ratio of 0.29% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, JOET or SPY?
Over the past year JOET returned +9.67% vs +19.97% for SPY, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), JOET annualized +12.08% vs +15.70% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, JOET or SPY?
JOET has been the more volatile fund at 16.3% annualized versus 14.9% for SPY. Worst drawdown: JOET -26.6% vs SPY -24.5%.
Should I hold both JOET and SPY?
JOET and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between JOET and SPY?
92.2% of JOET's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 46.7% of SPY's is in holdings JOET also owns. They hold 115 positions in common, counted across the 124 positions we hold weights for in JOET and 504 in SPY.
Which pays a higher dividend, JOET or SPY?
JOET yields 0.60% while SPY yields 1.01%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPY better than JOET?
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. JOET is less concentrated, with 9.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.