JPEF vs ROCY

JPEF vs ROCY

Which is better, JPEF or ROCY?

ROCY costs less.

ROCY has a lower expense ratio. ROCY is less concentrated, with 43.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.8%.

Lower Fees: ROCYLess Concentrated: ROCY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJPEFROCY
Expense Ratio0.44%0.35%Best
AUM$2.1B$815M
Dividend Yield0.64%3.31%
Holdings84236
YTD Return+9.64%+15.08%Best
1Y Return+11.56%-
3Y Return (annualized)+19.60%-
Top 10 Weight45.8%43.9%Best
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementJ.P. Morgan Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 10, 2023Mar 18, 2026

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

JPEF vs ROCY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare JPEF against instead:JPEF vs SPYJPEF vs QQQJPEF vs VOOJPEF vs VTIROCY against:ROCY vs VXUS

JPEF vs ROCY Performance

JPMorgan Equity Focus ETF (JPEF) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and JPMorgan Equity Premium Yield ETF (ROCY) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Year to date, JPEF is up 9.64% versus a gain of 15.08% for ROCY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JPEF charges 0.44% per year while ROCY charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $44 vs $35 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JPEF currently yields 0.64% against 3.31% for ROCY.

Holdings Overlap

JPEF already in ROCY55.0%
ROCY already in JPEF44.5%

55.0% of JPEF's money is in holdings ROCY also owns. 44.5% of ROCY's money is in holdings JPEF also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

18 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in JPEF and 113 in ROCY, against full books of 84 and 236.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 91 positions for ROCY that do not appear in our book for JPEF (52.2% of the fund), and 22 for JPEF that do not appear in ROCY (43.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JPEFWeight in ROCYDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.9.59%9.09%0.50%
AAPLApple Inc5.69%7.22%1.53%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp_None_05.05%6.45%1.40%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.50%4.07%0.43%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.2.36%2.95%0.59%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.45%2.69%0.24%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.80%2.23%0.57%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc.2.74%1.69%1.05%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp2.56%1.84%0.72%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.3.08%0.64%2.44%

55.0% of JPEF is already inside ROCY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

JPEFROCY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JPEF or ROCY?

JPEF has an expense ratio of 0.44% while ROCY charges 0.35%. ROCY is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between JPEF and ROCY?

55.0% of JPEF's money is in holdings ROCY also owns. 44.5% of ROCY's is in holdings JPEF also owns. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in JPEF and 113 in ROCY.

Which pays a higher dividend, JPEF or ROCY?

JPEF yields 0.64% while ROCY yields 3.31%, so ROCY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is ROCY better than JPEF?

ROCY has a lower expense ratio. ROCY is less concentrated, with 43.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.