LOEV vs VYM
Harding Loevner International Developed Markets Select Equity ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, LOEV or VYM?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. LOEV led over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | LOEV | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.70% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | - | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 54 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +6.13% | +14.82%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +20.84% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.64% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.28% |
| Top 10 Weight | 35.1% | 25.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Harding Loevner | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jul 20, 2026 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
LOEV vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
LOEV vs VYM Performance
Harding Loevner International Developed Markets Select Equity ETF (LOEV) is an ETF from Harding Loevner and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, LOEV is up 6.13% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
LOEV charges 0.70% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $4 annually, a gap of $66 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LOEV currently yields 0.00% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 44 holdings in LOEV and 603 in VYM, totalling 99.0% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in LOEV and 603 in VYM, against full books of 54 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 570 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for LOEV (97.4% of the fund), and 8 for LOEV that do not appear in VYM (22.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of LOEV and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, LOEV or VYM?
LOEV has an expense ratio of 0.70% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $66 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, LOEV or VYM?
LOEV yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than LOEV?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. LOEV led over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.