LOEV vs VOO

LOEV vs VOO

Which is better, LOEV or VOO?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. LOEV led over 1Y. LOEV is less concentrated, with 35.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns (1Y): LOEVLess Concentrated: LOEV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLOEVVOO
Expense Ratio0.70%0.03%Best
AUM-$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.08%
Holdings54509
YTD Return+6.13%+13.37%Best
1Y Return-+20.08%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.29%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.89%
Top 10 Weight35.1%Best36.4%
Fund FamilyHarding LoevnerVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 20, 2026Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

LOEV vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

LOEV vs VOO Performance

Harding Loevner International Developed Markets Select Equity ETF (LOEV) is an ETF from Harding Loevner and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, LOEV is up 6.13% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LOEV charges 0.70% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $3 annually, a gap of $67 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LOEV currently yields 0.00% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 44 holdings in LOEV and 505 in VOO, totalling 99.0% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in LOEV and 505 in VOO, against full books of 54 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 497 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for LOEV (99.5% of the fund), and 8 for LOEV that do not appear in VOO (22.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of LOEV and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

LOEVVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LOEV or VOO?

LOEV has an expense ratio of 0.70% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $67 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which pays a higher dividend, LOEV or VOO?

LOEV yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than LOEV?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. LOEV led over 1Y. LOEV is less concentrated, with 35.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.