MLRG vs VXUS

MLRG vs VXUS

Which is better, MLRG or VXUS?

MLRG has been ahead.

MLRG has a lower expense ratio. MLRG led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: MLRGHigher Returns: MLRG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMLRGVXUS
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.05%
AUM$1.3B$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.98%2.34%
Holdings5308,844
YTD Return+14.02%Best+10.34%
1Y Return+17.33%Best+16.35%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.71%Best+19.65%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.65%Best+8.43%
Volatility (annualized)14.2%Best15.0%
Max Drawdown-35.3%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,141Best$14,988
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 28, 2004Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Oct 15, 2026 (15.7 years).

MLRG vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.7 years both funds cover.

MLRG vs VXUS Performance

iShares MSCI USA ETF (MLRG) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MLRG returned +17.33% while VXUS returned +16.35%. Year to date, MLRG is up 14.02% versus a gain of 10.34% for VXUS.

Over three years, MLRG compounded at +22.71% per year against +19.65% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +12.65% and +8.43% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, MLRG has the edge at +12.56% annualized vs +4.55%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 14.2% for MLRG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.3% for MLRG and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MLRG charges 0.03% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $5 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MLRG currently yields 0.98% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

MLRG already in VXUS2.6%

At least 2.6% of MLRG's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

MLRG and VXUS share little of their money.

5 positions in common, counted across the 530 positions we hold weights for in MLRG and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 530 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MLRGWeight in VXUSDifference
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.37%0.00%2.37%
SUNBSunbelt Rentals0.05%0.06%0.01%
TELTe Connectivity Ltd.0.09%0.00%0.09%
HBANHuntington Bancshares Inc./Oh0.04%0.04%0.00%
SRESempra Common Stock0.08%0.00%0.08%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MLRG and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MLRGVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MLRG or VXUS?

MLRG has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VXUS charges 0.05%. MLRG is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MLRG or VXUS?

Over the past year MLRG returned +17.33% vs +16.35% for VXUS, so MLRG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), MLRG annualized +12.56% vs +4.55% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MLRG or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 14.2% for MLRG. Worst drawdown: MLRG -35.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both MLRG and VXUS?

MLRG and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MLRG and VXUS?

At least 2.6% of MLRG's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 530 positions we hold weights for in MLRG and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, MLRG or VXUS?

MLRG yields 0.98% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than MLRG?

MLRG has a lower expense ratio. MLRG led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.