MLRG vs QQQ

MLRG vs QQQ

Which is better, MLRG or QQQ?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

MLRG has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. MLRG is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.

Lower Fees: MLRGHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: MLRG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMLRGQQQ
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.18%
AUM$1.3B$506.1B
Dividend Yield0.98%0.42%
Holdings530321
YTD Return+12.97%+16.56%Best
1Y Return+12.74%+13.92%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+24.79%+28.03%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+11.93%+14.12%Best
Volatility (annualized)14.6%Best18.3%
Max Drawdown-52.8%Best-53.5%
$10,000 over 5 years$17,568$19,356Best
Top 10 Weight37.9%Best46.7%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Invesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJun 28, 2004Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 2, 2004 to Oct 26, 2026 (22.3 years).

MLRG vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 22.3 years both funds cover.

MLRG vs QQQ Performance

iShares MSCI USA ETF (MLRG) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year MLRG returned +12.74% while QQQ returned +13.92%. Year to date, MLRG is up 12.97% versus a gain of 16.56% for QQQ.

Over three years, MLRG compounded at +24.79% per year against +28.03% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +11.93% and +14.12% respectively. Across the full 22-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +14.37% annualized vs +9.56%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.3% compared with 14.6% for MLRG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -52.8% for MLRG and -53.5% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MLRG charges 0.03% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $18 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MLRG currently yields 0.98% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

MLRG already in QQQ55.3%
QQQ already in MLRG96.7%

55.3% of MLRG's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 96.7% of QQQ's money is in holdings MLRG also owns.

Most of QQQ is already inside MLRG. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

93 positions in common, counted across the 530 positions we hold weights for in MLRG and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 530 and 321.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for MLRG (0.5% of the fund), and 421 for MLRG that do not appear in QQQ (44.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MLRGWeight in QQQDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.00%8.33%0.33%
AAPLApple, Inc7.17%7.35%0.18%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.67%5.76%0.09%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.64%4.07%0.43%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.84%5.02%3.18%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.95%3.05%0.10%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.49%4.17%2.68%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.38%3.26%0.88%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.37%2.85%0.48%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.39%2.53%0.14%

96.7% of QQQ is already inside MLRG.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

MLRGQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MLRG or QQQ?

MLRG has an expense ratio of 0.03% while QQQ charges 0.18%. MLRG is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MLRG or QQQ?

Over the past year MLRG returned +12.74% vs +13.92% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (22 years), MLRG annualized +9.56% vs +14.37% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MLRG or QQQ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 18.3% annualized versus 14.6% for MLRG. Worst drawdown: MLRG -52.8% vs QQQ -53.5%.

Should I hold both MLRG and QQQ?

MLRG and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MLRG and QQQ?

96.7% of QQQ's money is in holdings MLRG also owns. 96.7% of QQQ's is in holdings MLRG also owns. They hold 93 positions in common, counted across the 530 positions we hold weights for in MLRG and 101 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, MLRG or QQQ?

MLRG yields 0.98% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so MLRG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than MLRG?

MLRG has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. MLRG is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.