NBDS vs TCAF
Neuberger Berman Disrupters ETF vs T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Equity ETF
Which is better, NBDS or TCAF?
Each has led over a different period.
TCAF has a lower expense ratio. NBDS led over 3Y, TCAF over 1Y and the full window. TCAF is less concentrated, with 39.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NBDS | TCAF |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.40% | 0.31%Best |
| AUM | $183M | $9.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.33% | 0.45% |
| Holdings | 32 | 101 |
| YTD Return | +11.35% | +13.46%Best |
| 1Y Return | +9.23% | +14.72%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.50%Best | +19.72% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 23.1% | 12.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -28.5% | -16.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.3 years | $16,774 | $16,964Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 46.6% | 39.4%Best |
| Fund Family | Neuberger Berman | T.Rowe Price |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 6, 2022 | Jun 14, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 15, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.3 years).
NBDS vs TCAF growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.3 years both funds cover.
NBDS vs TCAF Performance
Neuberger Berman Disrupters ETF (NBDS) is an ETF from Neuberger Berman and T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Equity ETF (TCAF) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Over the past year NBDS returned +9.23% while TCAF returned +14.72%. Year to date, NBDS is up 11.35% versus a gain of 13.46% for TCAF.
Over three years, NBDS compounded at +21.50% per year against +19.72% for TCAF.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NBDS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.1% compared with 12.0% for TCAF. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.5% for NBDS and -16.6% for TCAF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NBDS charges 0.40% per year while TCAF charges 0.31%. On a $10,000 position that is $40 vs $31 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NBDS currently yields 0.33% against 0.45% for TCAF.
Holdings Overlap
29.7% of NBDS's money is in holdings TCAF also owns. 18.6% of TCAF's money is in holdings NBDS also owns.
NBDS and TCAF share little of their money.
8 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in NBDS and 98 in TCAF, against full books of 32 and 101.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 83 positions for TCAF that do not appear in our book for NBDS (72.1% of the fund), and 21 for NBDS that do not appear in TCAF (58.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in NBDS | Weight in TCAF | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 7.46% | 5.52% | 1.94% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 5.41% | 2.66% | 2.75% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 2.69% | 5.02% | 2.33% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.82% | 3.30% | 0.48% |
| ASL:ASAsml Holding Nv Unsponsored Adr Ordinary Shares | 4.08% | 0.97% | 3.11% |
| LITELumentum Holdings Inc | 2.69% | 0.49% | 2.20% |
| ISRGIntuitive Surgical Inc. | 2.62% | 0.27% | 2.35% |
| CIENCiena Corp | 1.92% | 0.37% | 1.55% |
29.7% of NBDS is already inside TCAF.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NBDS or TCAF?
NBDS has an expense ratio of 0.40% while TCAF charges 0.31%. TCAF is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, NBDS or TCAF?
Over the past year NBDS returned +9.23% vs +14.72% for TCAF, so TCAF leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, NBDS or TCAF?
NBDS has been the more volatile fund at 23.1% annualized versus 12.0% for TCAF. Worst drawdown: NBDS -28.5% vs TCAF -16.6%.
Should I hold both NBDS and TCAF?
NBDS and TCAF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between NBDS and TCAF?
29.7% of NBDS's money is in holdings TCAF also owns. 18.6% of TCAF's is in holdings NBDS also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in NBDS and 98 in TCAF.
Which pays a higher dividend, NBDS or TCAF?
NBDS yields 0.33% while TCAF yields 0.45%, so TCAF currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TCAF better than NBDS?
TCAF has a lower expense ratio. NBDS led over 3Y, TCAF over 1Y and the full window. TCAF is less concentrated, with 39.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.