NPFE vs VXUS

NPFE vs VXUS

Which is better, NPFE or VXUS?

VXUS costs less.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNPFEVXUS
Expense Ratio0.40%0.05%Best
AUM$653M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.30%2.38%
Holdings4969,293
YTD Return+12.88%Best+6.50%
1Y Return-+12.09%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.15%
5Y Return (annualized)-+7.38%
Fund FamilyNPF Investment AdvisorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 11, 2026Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

NPFE vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

NPFE vs VXUS Performance

NPF Core Equity ETF (NPFE) is an ETF from NPF Investment Advisors and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, NPFE is up 12.88% versus a gain of 6.50% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NPFE charges 0.40% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $40 vs $5 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NPFE currently yields 0.30% against 2.38% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

NPFE already in VXUS2.9%

At least 2.9% of NPFE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.2% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

NPFE and VXUS share little of their money.

12 positions in common, counted across the 164 positions we hold weights for in NPFE and 8,463 in VXUS, against full books of 496 and 9,293.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NPFEWeight in VXUSDifference
2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd2.82%4.24%1.42%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC0.00%0.54%0.54%
SHOP:CAShopify Inc0.00%0.40%0.40%
TTE:PATotalenergies Se Ordinary Shares0.01%0.38%0.37%
AEM:CAAgnico Eagle Mines Ltd0.01%0.21%0.20%
BN:CABrookfield Corp0.00%0.17%0.17%
CNI:CACanadian Natl Railway Co0.02%0.14%0.12%
WPM:CAWheaton Precious Metals Corp0.00%0.14%0.14%
FNV:CAFranco-Nevada Corp0.00%0.10%0.10%
CCO:CACameco Corporation Com Npv0.01%0.08%0.07%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of NPFE and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

NPFEVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NPFE or VXUS?

NPFE has an expense ratio of 0.40% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between NPFE and VXUS?

At least 2.9% of NPFE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 164 positions we hold weights for in NPFE and 8,463 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, NPFE or VXUS?

NPFE yields 0.30% while VXUS yields 2.38%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than NPFE?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.