NPFE vs VYM

NPFE vs VYM

Which is better, NPFE or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.8%.

Lower Fees: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNPFEVYM
Expense Ratio0.40%0.04%Best
AUM$653M$95.8B
Dividend Yield0.30%2.23%
Holdings496610
YTD Return+12.88%Best+11.84%
1Y Return-+16.77%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.83%
5Y Return (annualized)-+10.75%
Top 10 Weight44.8%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyNPF Investment AdvisorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionMar 11, 2026Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

NPFE vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

NPFE vs VYM Performance

NPF Core Equity ETF (NPFE) is an ETF from NPF Investment Advisors and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, NPFE is up 12.88% versus a gain of 11.84% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NPFE charges 0.40% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $40 vs $4 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NPFE currently yields 0.30% against 2.23% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

NPFE already in VYM18.4%
VYM already in NPFE41.5%

18.4% of NPFE's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 41.5% of VYM's money is in holdings NPFE also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, NPFE as of Oct 16, 2026 and VYM as of Aug 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

70 positions in common, counted across the 164 positions we hold weights for in NPFE and 602 in VYM, against full books of 496 and 610.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 507 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for NPFE (57.1% of the fund), and 62 for NPFE that do not appear in VYM (78.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NPFEWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc0.06%6.94%6.88%
MRKMerck & Company Inc3.18%1.47%1.71%
LINLinde Plc Ordinary Shares3.02%0.91%2.11%
UNPUnion Pacific Corp2.61%0.72%1.89%
ABTAbbot Laboratories2.49%0.77%1.72%
WMWaste Management Inc2.65%0.33%2.32%
ETNEaton Corporation Plc Ordinary Shares1.54%0.63%0.91%
HDHome Depot Inc0.77%1.32%0.55%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials0.01%1.65%1.64%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated0.01%1.42%1.41%

41.5% of VYM is already inside NPFE.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

NPFEVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NPFE or VYM?

NPFE has an expense ratio of 0.40% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between NPFE and VYM?

41.5% of VYM's money is in holdings NPFE also owns. 41.5% of VYM's is in holdings NPFE also owns. They hold 70 positions in common, counted across the 164 positions we hold weights for in NPFE and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, NPFE or VYM?

NPFE yields 0.30% while VYM yields 2.23%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than NPFE?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.