NPFE vs VOO
NPF Core Equity ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, NPFE or VOO?
VOO costs less.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO is less concentrated, with 39.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NPFE | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.40% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $653M | $1.0T |
| Dividend Yield | 0.30% | 1.05% |
| Holdings | 496 | 519 |
| YTD Return | +12.88%Best | +8.52% |
| 1Y Return | - | +10.96% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.51% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +10.97% |
| Top 10 Weight | 44.8% | 39.1%Best |
| Fund Family | NPF Investment Advisors | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 11, 2026 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
NPFE vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
NPFE vs VOO Performance
NPF Core Equity ETF (NPFE) is an ETF from NPF Investment Advisors and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, NPFE is up 12.88% versus a gain of 8.52% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NPFE charges 0.40% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $40 vs $3 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NPFE currently yields 0.30% against 1.05% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
86.8% of NPFE's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 49.2% of VOO's money is in holdings NPFE also owns.
Most of NPFE is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
121 positions in common, counted across the 164 positions we hold weights for in NPFE and 506 in VOO, against full books of 496 and 519.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 380 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for NPFE (50.8% of the fund), and 17 for NPFE that do not appear in VOO (10.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in NPFE | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 11.14% | 5.78% | 5.36% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 3.61% | 8.39% | 4.78% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.86% | 3.71% | 0.15% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 4.33% | 3.07% | 1.26% |
| BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity | 3.57% | 1.41% | 2.16% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 3.92% | 0.91% | 3.01% |
| BALLBall Corp | 4.07% | 0.02% | 4.05% |
| AMATApplied Material | 3.26% | 0.62% | 2.64% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 1.39% | 2.43% | 1.04% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 3.18% | 0.54% | 2.64% |
86.8% of NPFE is already inside VOO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NPFE or VOO?
NPFE has an expense ratio of 0.40% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between NPFE and VOO?
86.8% of NPFE's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 49.2% of VOO's is in holdings NPFE also owns. They hold 121 positions in common, counted across the 164 positions we hold weights for in NPFE and 506 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, NPFE or VOO?
NPFE yields 0.30% while VOO yields 1.05%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than NPFE?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO is less concentrated, with 39.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.