NVDS vs SPXU
Tradr 1.5X Short NVDA Daily ETF vs ProShares UltraPro Short S&P500
Which is better, NVDS or SPXU?
SPXU has been ahead.
SPXU has a lower expense ratio. SPXU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NVDS | SPXU |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.15% | 0.90%Best |
| AUM | $11M | $416M |
| Dividend Yield | 21.23% | 7.32% |
| Holdings | 6 | 19 |
| YTD Return | -36.14% | -31.72%Best |
| 1Y Return | -36.92% | -35.00%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | -63.96% | -44.28%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | -34.38% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 52.6% | 41.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | - | -90.9% |
| $10,000 over 4.2 years | $83 | $1,045Best |
| Fund Family | Tradr ETFs | ProShares |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Trading-Inverse Equity | Trading-Inverse Equity |
| Inception | Jul 13, 2022 | Jun 23, 2009 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 14, 2022 to Oct 9, 2026 (4.2 years).
NVDS vs SPXU growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.2 years both funds cover.
NVDS vs SPXU Performance
Tradr 1.5X Short NVDA Daily ETF (NVDS) is an ETF from Tradr ETFs and ProShares UltraPro Short S&P500 (SPXU) is an ETF from ProShares. Over the past year NVDS returned -36.92% while SPXU returned -35.00%. Year to date, NVDS is down 36.14% versus a loss of 31.72% for SPXU.
Over three years, NVDS compounded at -63.96% per year against -44.28% for SPXU. Across the full 4-year window we track, SPXU has the edge at -41.60% annualized vs -68.09%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NVDS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 52.6% compared with 41.1% for SPXU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.70. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NVDS charges 1.15% per year while SPXU charges 0.90%. On a $10,000 position that is $115 vs $90 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NVDS currently yields 21.23% against 7.32% for SPXU.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of NVDS and SPXU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NVDS or SPXU?
NVDS has an expense ratio of 1.15% while SPXU charges 0.90%. SPXU is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, NVDS or SPXU?
Over the past year NVDS returned -36.92% vs -35.00% for SPXU, so SPXU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), NVDS annualized -68.09% vs -41.60% for SPXU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, NVDS or SPXU?
NVDS has been the more volatile fund at 52.6% annualized versus 41.1% for SPXU.
Should I hold both NVDS and SPXU?
NVDS and SPXU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.70, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, NVDS or SPXU?
NVDS yields 21.23% while SPXU yields 7.32%, so NVDS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPXU better than NVDS?
SPXU has a lower expense ratio. SPXU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.