OMAH vs VOO

OMAH vs VOO

Which is better, OMAH or VOO?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.5%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricOMAHVOO
Expense Ratio0.98%0.03%Best
AUM$1.1B$997.4B
Dividend Yield15.00%1.08%
Holdings91509
YTD Return+7.67%+13.37%Best
1Y Return+8.90%+20.08%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.29%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.89%
Volatility (annualized)6.6%Best12.0%
Max Drawdown-11.8%Best-14.6%
$10,000 over 1.5 years$11,518$13,442Best
Top 10 Weight56.5%36.4%Best
Fund FamilyVistaSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 5, 2025Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 5, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.5 years).

OMAH vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.5 years both funds cover.

OMAH vs VOO Performance

VistaShares Target 15 Berkshire Select Income ETF (OMAH) is an ETF from VistaShares and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year OMAH returned +8.90% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, OMAH is up 7.67% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.0% compared with 6.6% for OMAH. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.8% for OMAH and -14.6% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.45. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

OMAH charges 0.98% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $98 vs $3 annually, a gap of $95 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, OMAH currently yields 15.00% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

OMAH already in VOO83.9%
VOO already in OMAH16.4%

83.9% of OMAH's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 16.4% of VOO's money is in holdings OMAH also owns.

Most of OMAH is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 50 days apart, OMAH as of Aug 19, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

17 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in OMAH and 505 in VOO, against full books of 91 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 480 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for OMAH (83.1% of the fund), and 5 for OMAH that do not appear in VOO (16.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in OMAHWeight in VOODifference
AAPLApple, Inc6.95%6.59%0.36%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity10.11%1.42%8.69%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A3.70%3.25%0.45%
AXPAmerican Express Co.5.80%0.28%5.52%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C3.44%2.59%0.85%
DALDl Co., Ltd.5.24%0.09%5.15%
KOCoca Cola Co.4.82%0.49%4.33%
CVXChevron Corp4.74%0.48%4.26%
COFCapital One Financial Corp.4.84%0.19%4.65%
CBChubb Ltd Common Stock Usd 24.154.69%0.19%4.50%

83.9% of OMAH is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

OMAHVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, OMAH or VOO?

OMAH has an expense ratio of 0.98% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $95 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, OMAH or VOO?

Over the past year OMAH returned +8.90% vs +20.08% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), OMAH annualized +9.88% vs +21.80% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, OMAH or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 12.0% annualized versus 6.6% for OMAH. Worst drawdown: OMAH -11.8% vs VOO -14.6%.

Should I hold both OMAH and VOO?

OMAH and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.45, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between OMAH and VOO?

83.9% of OMAH's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 16.4% of VOO's is in holdings OMAH also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in OMAH and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, OMAH or VOO?

OMAH yields 15.00% while VOO yields 1.08%, so OMAH currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than OMAH?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.