OZEM vs VTI
Roundhill GLP-1 & Weight Loss ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, OZEM or VTI?
Each has led over a different period.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. OZEM led over 1Y, VTI over the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | OZEM | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.59% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $65M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.29% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 27 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | -2.83% | +13.59%Best |
| 1Y Return | +28.91%Best | +20.00% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.95% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.81% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.5% | 12.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -28.6% | -19.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.3 years | $13,354 | $14,871Best |
| Fund Family | Roundhill Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 21, 2024 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 21, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.3 years).
OZEM vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.3 years both funds cover.
OZEM vs VTI Performance
Roundhill GLP-1 & Weight Loss ETF (OZEM) is an ETF from Roundhill Investments and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year OZEM returned +28.91% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, OZEM is down 2.83% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
OZEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.5% compared with 12.0% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.6% for OZEM and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.25. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
OZEM charges 0.59% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $3 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, OZEM currently yields 1.29% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 40.3% of OZEM's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
8 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in OZEM and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 27 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in OZEM | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 12.49% | 1.40% | 11.09% |
| PFEPfizer Inc | 6.75% | 0.19% | 6.56% |
| KLRAKailera Therapeutics Inc | 5.08% | 0.00% | 5.08% |
| VKTXViking Therapeutics Inc Com | 4.95% | 0.00% | 4.95% |
| AMGNAmgen Inc. | 4.28% | 0.27% | 4.01% |
| MBXMbx Biosciences Inc | 3.29% | 0.00% | 3.29% |
| GILDGilead Sciences | 1.80% | 0.22% | 1.58% |
| RYTMRhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1.67% | 0.01% | 1.66% |
40.3% of OZEM is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, OZEM or VTI?
OZEM has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, OZEM or VTI?
Over the past year OZEM returned +28.91% vs +20.00% for VTI, so OZEM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), OZEM annualized +13.40% vs +18.83% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, OZEM or VTI?
OZEM has been the more volatile fund at 19.5% annualized versus 12.0% for VTI. Worst drawdown: OZEM -28.6% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both OZEM and VTI?
OZEM and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.25, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between OZEM and VTI?
At least 40.3% of OZEM's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in OZEM and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, OZEM or VTI?
OZEM yields 1.29% while VTI yields 1.07%, so OZEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than OZEM?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. OZEM led over 1Y, VTI over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.