OZEM vs VOO

OZEM vs VOO

Which is better, OZEM or VOO?

Each has led over a different period.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. OZEM led over 1Y, VOO over the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 64.8%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricOZEMVOO
Expense Ratio0.59%0.03%Best
AUM$65M$997.4B
Dividend Yield1.29%1.08%
Holdings27509
YTD Return-2.83%+13.37%Best
1Y Return+28.91%Best+20.08%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.29%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.89%
Volatility (annualized)19.5%11.8%Best
Max Drawdown-28.6%-18.7%Best
$10,000 over 2.3 years$13,354$14,937Best
Top 10 Weight64.8%36.4%Best
Fund FamilyRoundhill InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 21, 2024Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 21, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.3 years).

OZEM vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.3 years both funds cover.

OZEM vs VOO Performance

Roundhill GLP-1 & Weight Loss ETF (OZEM) is an ETF from Roundhill Investments and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year OZEM returned +28.91% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, OZEM is down 2.83% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

OZEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.5% compared with 11.8% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.6% for OZEM and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.25. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

OZEM charges 0.59% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $3 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, OZEM currently yields 1.29% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

OZEM already in VOO25.3%
VOO already in OZEM2.2%

25.3% of OZEM's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 2.2% of VOO's money is in holdings OZEM also owns.

OZEM and VOO share little of their money.

4 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in OZEM and 505 in VOO, against full books of 27 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 493 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for OZEM (97.3% of the fund), and 6 for OZEM that do not appear in VOO (16.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in OZEMWeight in VOODifference
LLYEli Lilly & Co.12.49%1.47%11.02%
PFEPfizer Inc6.75%0.21%6.54%
AMGNAmgen Inc.4.28%0.30%3.98%
GILDGilead Sciences1.80%0.24%1.56%

25.3% of OZEM is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

OZEMVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, OZEM or VOO?

OZEM has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, OZEM or VOO?

Over the past year OZEM returned +28.91% vs +20.08% for VOO, so OZEM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), OZEM annualized +13.40% vs +19.06% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, OZEM or VOO?

OZEM has been the more volatile fund at 19.5% annualized versus 11.8% for VOO. Worst drawdown: OZEM -28.6% vs VOO -18.7%.

Should I hold both OZEM and VOO?

OZEM and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.25, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between OZEM and VOO?

25.3% of OZEM's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 2.2% of VOO's is in holdings OZEM also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in OZEM and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, OZEM or VOO?

OZEM yields 1.29% while VOO yields 1.08%, so OZEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than OZEM?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. OZEM led over 1Y, VOO over the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 64.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.