PGRO vs REGS
Putnam Focused Large Cap Growth ETF vs Columbia Large Cap Growth ETF
Which is better, PGRO or REGS?
REGS has been ahead.
REGS has a lower expense ratio. REGS led over 1Y. REGS is less concentrated, with 49.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PGRO | REGS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.49% | 0.35%Best |
| AUM | $218M | $77M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.02% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 43 | 124 |
| YTD Return | +9.98% | +15.93%Best |
| 1Y Return | +10.17% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.51% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.46% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 58.3% | 49.2%Best |
| Fund Family | Putnam Investments | Columbia Threadneedle Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | May 25, 2021 | Mar 16, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
PGRO vs REGS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
PGRO vs REGS Performance
Putnam Focused Large Cap Growth ETF (PGRO) is an ETF from Putnam Investments and Columbia Large Cap Growth ETF (REGS) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments. Year to date, PGRO is up 9.98% versus a gain of 15.93% for REGS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PGRO charges 0.49% per year while REGS charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $35 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PGRO currently yields 0.02% against 0.00% for REGS.
Holdings Overlap
66.5% of PGRO's money is in holdings REGS also owns. 49.8% of REGS's money is in holdings PGRO also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
14 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in PGRO and 60 in REGS, against full books of 43 and 124.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 44 positions for REGS that do not appear in our book for PGRO (46.0% of the fund), and 25 for PGRO that do not appear in REGS (32.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in PGRO | Weight in REGS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 13.60% | 11.05% | 2.55% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 6.73% | 8.14% | 1.41% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 9.87% | 1.68% | 8.19% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 4.93% | 5.63% | 0.70% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.16% | 4.84% | 0.32% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 4.53% | 4.73% | 0.20% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 4.05% | 3.42% | 0.63% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 2.89% | 2.51% | 0.38% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 2.69% | 2.17% | 0.52% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 3.12% | 1.44% | 1.68% |
66.5% of PGRO is already inside REGS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PGRO or REGS?
PGRO has an expense ratio of 0.49% while REGS charges 0.35%. REGS is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between PGRO and REGS?
66.5% of PGRO's money is in holdings REGS also owns. 49.8% of REGS's is in holdings PGRO also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in PGRO and 60 in REGS.
Which pays a higher dividend, PGRO or REGS?
PGRO yields 0.02% while REGS yields 0.00%, so PGRO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is REGS better than PGRO?
REGS has a lower expense ratio. REGS led over 1Y. REGS is less concentrated, with 49.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.