QDTY vs QMFE
YieldMax Nasdaq 100 0DTE Covered Call Strategy ETF vs FT Vest Nasdaq-100 Moderate Buffer ETF - February
Which is better, QDTY or QMFE?
QDTY has been ahead.
QMFE has a lower expense ratio. QDTY led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QDTY | QMFE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.17% | 0.90%Best |
| AUM | $28M | $45M |
| Dividend Yield | 36.64% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 10 | 10 |
| YTD Return | +16.15%Best | +12.77% |
| 1Y Return | +21.59%Best | +15.86% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.0% | 7.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -17.6% | -11.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.6 years | $14,623Best | $12,539 |
| Fund Family | YieldMax ETF | First Trust Portfolios (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Feb 12, 2025 | Feb 21, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 24, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026 (1.6 years).
QDTY vs QMFE growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.6 years both funds cover.
QDTY vs QMFE Performance
YieldMax Nasdaq 100 0DTE Covered Call Strategy ETF (QDTY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and FT Vest Nasdaq-100 Moderate Buffer ETF - February (QMFE) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year QDTY returned +21.59% while QMFE returned +15.86%. Year to date, QDTY is up 16.15% versus a gain of 12.77% for QMFE.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QDTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.0% compared with 7.8% for QMFE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.6% for QDTY and -11.8% for QMFE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QDTY charges 1.17% per year while QMFE charges 0.90%. On a $10,000 position that is $117 vs $90 annually, a gap of $27 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QDTY currently yields 36.64% against 0.00% for QMFE.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of QDTY and QMFE you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QDTY or QMFE?
QDTY has an expense ratio of 1.17% while QMFE charges 0.90%. QMFE is the cheaper option, by $27 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QDTY or QMFE?
Over the past year QDTY returned +21.59% vs +15.86% for QMFE, so QDTY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), QDTY annualized +26.81% vs +15.19% for QMFE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QDTY or QMFE?
QDTY has been the more volatile fund at 19.0% annualized versus 7.8% for QMFE. Worst drawdown: QDTY -17.6% vs QMFE -11.8%.
Should I hold both QDTY and QMFE?
QDTY and QMFE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, QDTY or QMFE?
QDTY yields 36.64% while QMFE yields 0.00%, so QDTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QMFE better than QDTY?
QMFE has a lower expense ratio. QDTY led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.