QLTY vs VICE

QLTY vs VICE

Which is better, QLTY or VICE?

QLTY has been ahead.

QLTY has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y and the full window. QLTY is less concentrated, with 45.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.4%.

Lower Fees: QLTYHigher Returns: QLTYLess Concentrated: QLTY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQLTYVICE
Expense Ratio0.50%Best0.99%
AUM$5.4B$6M
Dividend Yield0.66%0.75%
Holdings9025
Volatility (annualized)12.2%Best14.0%
Max Drawdown-17.0%-16.1%Best
$10,000 over 2.8 years$17,503Best$13,704
Top 10 Weight45.5%Best48.4%
Fund FamilyGMOAdvisor Shares
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 13, 2023Dec 11, 2017

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 55 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. QLTY has data through Oct 15, 2026 and VICE through Aug 21, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 15, 2023 to Aug 21, 2026 (2.8 years).

Compare QLTY against instead:QLTY vs SPYQLTY vs QQQQLTY vs VOOQLTY vs VTIVICE against:VICE vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VICE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.0% compared with 12.2% for QLTY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.0% for QLTY and -16.1% for VICE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.55. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QLTY charges 0.50% per year while VICE charges 0.99%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $99 annually, a gap of $49 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QLTY currently yields 0.66% against 0.75% for VICE.

Holdings Overlap

QLTY already in VICE6.1%
VICE already in QLTY13.7%

6.1% of QLTY's money is in holdings VICE also owns. 13.7% of VICE's money is in holdings QLTY also owns.

VICE and QLTY share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 99 days apart, QLTY as of Oct 7, 2026 and VICE as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

3 positions in common, counted across the 45 positions we hold weights for in QLTY and 24 in VICE, against full books of 90 and 25.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 18 positions for VICE that do not appear in our book for QLTY (72.2% of the fund), and 42 for QLTY that do not appear in VICE (93.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QLTYWeight in VICEDifference
NVDANvidia Corp3.30%4.81%1.51%
KOCoca Cola Co.1.80%4.28%2.48%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.1.00%4.56%3.56%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QLTY and VICE you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QLTYVICE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QLTY or VICE?

QLTY has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VICE charges 0.99%. QLTY is the cheaper option, by $49 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, QLTY or VICE?

VICE has been the more volatile fund at 14.0% annualized versus 12.2% for QLTY. Worst drawdown: QLTY -17.0% vs VICE -16.1%.

Should I hold both QLTY and VICE?

QLTY and VICE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.55, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QLTY and VICE?

13.7% of VICE's money is in holdings QLTY also owns. 13.7% of VICE's is in holdings QLTY also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 45 positions we hold weights for in QLTY and 24 in VICE.

Which pays a higher dividend, QLTY or VICE?

QLTY yields 0.66% while VICE yields 0.75%, so VICE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VICE better than QLTY?

QLTY has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y and the full window. QLTY is less concentrated, with 45.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.