QQQ vs VOE
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF
Which is better, QQQ or VOE?
Large Cap Growth against Mid Cap Value.
VOE has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOE is less concentrated, with 12.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | VOE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $486.1B | $23.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.44% | 1.81% |
| Holdings | 107 | 176 |
| YTD Return | +17.54% | +17.59%Best |
| 1Y Return | +25.59%Best | +23.25% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +24.63%Best | +17.80% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +14.18%Best | +10.04% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.6% | 17.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -53.5%Best | -63.4% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $19,407Best | $16,134 |
| Top 10 Weight | 46.5% | 12.7%Best |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Mid Cap Value |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | Aug 17, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 24, 2006 to Sep 4, 2026 (20 years).
QQQ vs VOE growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 20 years both funds cover.
QQQ vs VOE Performance
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF (VOE) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QQQ returned +25.59% while VOE returned +23.25%. Year to date, QQQ is up 17.54% versus a gain of 17.59% for VOE.
Over three years, QQQ compounded at +24.63% per year against +17.80% for VOE; over five years the annualized figures are +14.18% and +10.04% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +15.96% annualized vs +7.95%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.6% compared with 17.5% for VOE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -53.5% for QQQ and -63.4% for VOE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while VOE charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $5 annually, a gap of $13 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.44% against 1.81% for VOE.
Holdings Overlap
3.1% of QQQ's money is in holdings VOE also owns. 9.7% of VOE's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.
VOE and QQQ share little of their money.
14 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 169 in VOE, against full books of 107 and 176.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 151 positions for VOE that do not appear in our book for QQQ (87.0% of the fund), and 82 for QQQ that do not appear in VOE (94.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QQQ | Weight in VOE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| PCARPaccar Inc. | 0.31% | 1.09% | 0.78% |
| WBDWarner Bros. Discovery, Inc | 0.29% | 1.10% | 0.81% |
| BKRBaker Hughes Co | 0.27% | 0.95% | 0.68% |
| XELXcel Energy Inc. | 0.21% | 0.87% | 0.66% |
| EXCExelon | 0.21% | 0.82% | 0.61% |
| AEPAmerican Electric Power Co Inc | 0.30% | 0.64% | 0.34% |
| REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 0.35% | 0.56% | 0.21% |
| KDPKeurig Dr Pepper Inc (kdp Us) | 0.18% | 0.73% | 0.55% |
| FANGDiamondback Energy, Inc. | 0.23% | 0.60% | 0.37% |
| ROPRoper Technologies Inc. | 0.17% | 0.59% | 0.42% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of QQQ and VOE you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or VOE?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while VOE charges 0.05%. VOE is the cheaper option, by $13 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QQQ or VOE?
Over the past year QQQ returned +25.59% vs +23.25% for VOE, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), QQQ annualized +15.96% vs +7.95% for VOE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QQQ or VOE?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 18.6% annualized versus 17.5% for VOE. Worst drawdown: QQQ -53.5% vs VOE -63.4%.
Should I hold both QQQ and VOE?
QQQ and VOE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and VOE?
9.7% of VOE's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 9.7% of VOE's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 169 in VOE.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or VOE?
QQQ yields 0.44% while VOE yields 1.81%, so VOE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOE better than QQQ?
VOE has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOE is less concentrated, with 12.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.