QQQ vs VPX
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs Variant Perception Cycle Aware US Equity ETF
Which is better, QQQ or VPX?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. VPX is less concentrated, with 34.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | VPX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18%Best | 0.75% |
| AUM | $506.1B | $69M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.42% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 321 | 125 |
| YTD Return | +13.24% | +20.74%Best |
| 1Y Return | +12.27% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +24.03% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.36% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 46.7% | 34.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Variant Perception, LLC |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | Mar 11, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
QQQ vs VPX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
QQQ vs VPX Performance
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Variant Perception Cycle Aware US Equity ETF (VPX) is an ETF from Variant Perception, LLC. Year to date, QQQ is up 13.24% versus a gain of 20.74% for VPX.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while VPX charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $75 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 0.00% for VPX.
Holdings Overlap
53.1% of QQQ's money is in holdings VPX also owns. 41.1% of VPX's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
37 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 137 in VPX, against full books of 321 and 125.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 96 positions for VPX that do not appear in our book for QQQ (56.6% of the fund), and 57 for QQQ that do not appear in VPX (44.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QQQ | Weight in VPX | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.33% | 4.99% | 3.34% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 5.02% | 2.81% | 2.21% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 4.17% | 3.16% | 1.01% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.53% | 4.74% | 2.21% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 3.05% | 4.13% | 1.08% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 3.26% | 2.89% | 0.37% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.07% | 1.24% | 2.83% |
| INTCIntel Corporation | 2.64% | 0.96% | 1.68% |
| LRCXLam Research Corp | 1.72% | 1.22% | 0.50% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 1.77% | 1.15% | 0.62% |
53.1% of QQQ is already inside VPX.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or VPX?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while VPX charges 0.75%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and VPX?
53.1% of QQQ's money is in holdings VPX also owns. 41.1% of VPX's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 37 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 137 in VPX.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or VPX?
QQQ yields 0.42% while VPX yields 0.00%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VPX better than QQQ?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. VPX is less concentrated, with 34.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.