QQQ vs YNOT
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs Horizon Digital Frontier ETF
Quick Verdict
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ delivered stronger 1-year returns. QQQ offers more diversification with 107 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | YNOT | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18% | 0.75% | |
| AUM | $486.1B | $194M | |
| Dividend Yield | 0.44% | 0.00% | |
| Holdings | 107 | 105 | |
| YTD Return | +15.95% | +12.69% | |
| 1Y Return | +26.00% | +24.02% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +24.11% | - | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.95% | - | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 30.6% | 23.9% | |
| Max Drawdown | -83.0% | -17.3% | |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Horizon Funds | |
| Category | Equity | Equity | |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | Jul 9, 2025 |
QQQ vs YNOT Performance
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is a ETF from Invesco (US) and Horizon Digital Frontier ETF (YNOT) is a ETF from Horizon Funds. Over the past year QQQ returned +26.00% while YNOT returned +24.02%. Year to date, QQQ is up 15.95% versus a gain of 12.69% for YNOT.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 30.6% compared with 23.9% for YNOT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -83.0% for QQQ and -17.3% for YNOT. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while YNOT charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $75 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.44% against 0.00% for YNOT.
Holdings Overlap
QQQ and YNOT share 31 holdings out of 177 unique holdings combined, representing a 38.6% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or YNOT?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while YNOT charges 0.75%. QQQ is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $57 per year of difference.
Which performed better, QQQ or YNOT?
Over the past year QQQ returned +26.00% vs +24.02% for YNOT, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), QQQ annualized +12.99% vs +23.83% for YNOT. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, QQQ or YNOT?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 30.6% annualized versus 23.9% for YNOT. Worst drawdown: QQQ -83.0% vs YNOT -17.3%.
Should I hold both QQQ and YNOT?
QQQ and YNOT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. Holding both adds little diversification - most investors pick one, usually on fees or the specific index tracked.
What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and YNOT?
QQQ and YNOT share 31 common holdings with a 38.6% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 177 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or YNOT?
QQQ yields 0.44% while YNOT yields 0.00%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.