QRMI vs VXUS

QRMI vs VXUS

Which is better, QRMI or VXUS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQRMIVXUS
Expense Ratio0.60%0.05%Best
AUM$14M$164.9B
Dividend Yield12.42%2.51%
Holdings1078,844
YTD Return+4.79%+11.63%Best
1Y Return+8.28%+17.78%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+8.33%+19.91%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+2.69%+9.30%Best
Volatility (annualized)7.7%Best15.0%
Max Drawdown-20.9%Best-29.4%
$10,000 over 5 years$11,419$15,599Best
Fund FamilyGLOBALXETFSVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 25, 2021Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 26, 2021 to Oct 9, 2026 (5.1 years).

QRMI vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.1 years both funds cover.

QRMI vs VXUS Performance

Global X NASDAQ 100 Risk Managed Income ETF (QRMI) is an ETF from GLOBALXETFS and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QRMI returned +8.28% while VXUS returned +17.78%. Year to date, QRMI is up 4.79% versus a gain of 11.63% for VXUS.

Over three years, QRMI compounded at +8.33% per year against +19.91% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +2.69% and +9.30% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 7.7% for QRMI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.9% for QRMI and -29.4% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.60. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QRMI charges 0.60% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $5 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QRMI currently yields 12.42% against 2.51% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

QRMI already in VXUS2.0%

At least 2.0% of QRMI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

QRMI and VXUS share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, QRMI as of Sep 15, 2026 and VXUS as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

5 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QRMI and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 107 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QRMIWeight in VXUSDifference
ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV0.69%1.42%0.73%
SHOP:CAShopify Inc. Cl A0.70%0.32%0.38%
PDDPDD Holdings Inc. (ADR)0.23%0.15%0.08%
FER:ASFerrovial Se0.18%0.07%0.11%
TRI:CAThomson Reuters Corp.0.16%0.03%0.13%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QRMI and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QRMIVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QRMI or VXUS?

QRMI has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QRMI or VXUS?

Over the past year QRMI returned +8.28% vs +17.78% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QRMI or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 7.7% for QRMI. Worst drawdown: QRMI -20.9% vs VXUS -29.4%.

Should I hold both QRMI and VXUS?

QRMI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.60, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QRMI and VXUS?

At least 2.0% of QRMI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QRMI and 8,082 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, QRMI or VXUS?

QRMI yields 12.42% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so QRMI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than QRMI?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.