QRMI vs VYM

QRMI vs VYM

Which is better, QRMI or VYM?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.7%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQRMIVYM
Expense Ratio0.60%0.04%Best
AUM$14M$83.1B
Dividend Yield12.42%2.22%
Holdings107608
YTD Return+4.79%+11.61%Best
1Y Return+8.28%+15.90%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+8.33%+18.72%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+2.69%+11.76%Best
Volatility (annualized)7.7%Best13.8%
Max Drawdown-20.9%-15.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$11,419$17,435Best
Top 10 Weight47.7%26.1%Best
Fund FamilyGLOBALXETFSVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionAug 25, 2021Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 26, 2021 to Oct 9, 2026 (5.1 years).

QRMI vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.1 years both funds cover.

QRMI vs VYM Performance

Global X NASDAQ 100 Risk Managed Income ETF (QRMI) is an ETF from GLOBALXETFS and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QRMI returned +8.28% while VYM returned +15.90%. Year to date, QRMI is up 4.79% versus a gain of 11.61% for VYM.

Over three years, QRMI compounded at +8.33% per year against +18.72% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +2.69% and +11.76% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.8% compared with 7.7% for QRMI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.9% for QRMI and -15.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.48. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QRMI charges 0.60% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $4 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QRMI currently yields 12.42% against 2.22% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

QRMI already in VYM16.8%
VYM already in QRMI19.5%

16.8% of QRMI's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 19.5% of VYM's money is in holdings QRMI also owns.

VYM and QRMI share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, QRMI as of Sep 15, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

27 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QRMI and 557 in VYM, against full books of 107 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 501 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for QRMI (77.6% of the fund), and 68 for QRMI that do not appear in VYM (82.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QRMIWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.77%7.35%4.58%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.97%1.86%0.11%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc1.09%1.02%0.07%
LINLinde Plc Ordinary Shares0.96%0.90%0.06%
AMGNAmgen Inc.0.91%0.78%0.13%
PEPPepsico Inc.0.83%0.77%0.06%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.0.82%0.73%0.09%
QCOMQualcomm Inc.0.85%0.63%0.22%
GILDGilead Sciences0.80%0.66%0.14%
TMUST-Mobile Usa Inc Esrw Usd Npv Ref Sm#5855580.88%0.34%0.54%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QRMI and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QRMIVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QRMI or VYM?

QRMI has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QRMI or VYM?

Over the past year QRMI returned +8.28% vs +15.90% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QRMI or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 13.8% annualized versus 7.7% for QRMI. Worst drawdown: QRMI -20.9% vs VYM -15.8%.

Should I hold both QRMI and VYM?

QRMI and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.48, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QRMI and VYM?

19.5% of VYM's money is in holdings QRMI also owns. 19.5% of VYM's is in holdings QRMI also owns. They hold 27 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QRMI and 557 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, QRMI or VYM?

QRMI yields 12.42% while VYM yields 2.22%, so QRMI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than QRMI?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.