QRMI vs VOO

QRMI vs VOO

Which is better, QRMI or VOO?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.7%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQRMIVOO
Expense Ratio0.60%0.03%Best
AUM$14M$1.0T
Dividend Yield12.42%1.04%
Holdings107506
YTD Return+4.82%+14.81%Best
1Y Return+8.58%+18.66%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+8.54%+23.30%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+2.85%+13.98%Best
Volatility (annualized)7.7%Best15.6%
Max Drawdown-20.9%Best-24.5%
$10,000 over 5 years$11,509$19,237Best
Top 10 Weight47.7%37.6%Best
Fund FamilyGLOBALXETFSVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 25, 2021Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 26, 2021 to Oct 12, 2026 (5.1 years).

QRMI vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.1 years both funds cover.

QRMI vs VOO Performance

Global X NASDAQ 100 Risk Managed Income ETF (QRMI) is an ETF from GLOBALXETFS and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QRMI returned +8.58% while VOO returned +18.66%. Year to date, QRMI is up 4.82% versus a gain of 14.81% for VOO.

Over three years, QRMI compounded at +8.54% per year against +23.30% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +2.85% and +13.98% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.6% compared with 7.7% for QRMI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.9% for QRMI and -24.5% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QRMI charges 0.60% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $3 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QRMI currently yields 12.42% against 1.04% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

QRMI already in VOO95.0%
VOO already in QRMI53.6%

95.0% of QRMI's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 53.6% of VOO's money is in holdings QRMI also owns.

Most of QRMI is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, QRMI as of Sep 15, 2026 and VOO as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

84 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QRMI and 494 in VOO, against full books of 107 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 403 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for QRMI (45.6% of the fund), and 11 for QRMI that do not appear in VOO (3.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QRMIWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.54%7.55%0.99%
AAPLApple, Inc7.89%7.05%0.84%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.95%5.36%0.59%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.47%4.13%0.34%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A3.19%3.24%0.05%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.4.91%1.44%3.47%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.77%2.86%0.09%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.96%2.62%0.34%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.10%1.90%1.20%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc3.76%1.21%2.55%

95.0% of QRMI is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QRMIVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QRMI or VOO?

QRMI has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QRMI or VOO?

Over the past year QRMI returned +8.58% vs +18.66% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QRMI or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 15.6% annualized versus 7.7% for QRMI. Worst drawdown: QRMI -20.9% vs VOO -24.5%.

Should I hold both QRMI and VOO?

QRMI and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QRMI and VOO?

95.0% of QRMI's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 53.6% of VOO's is in holdings QRMI also owns. They hold 84 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QRMI and 494 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, QRMI or VOO?

QRMI yields 12.42% while VOO yields 1.04%, so QRMI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than QRMI?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.