QQQ vs QRMI

QQQ vs QRMI

Which is better, QQQ or QRMI?

QQQ has been ahead.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 47.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.7%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQQRMI
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.60%
AUM$498.6B$14M
Dividend Yield0.42%12.42%
Holdings321107
YTD Return+22.95%Best+4.79%
1Y Return+23.60%Best+8.28%
3Y Return (annualized)+27.53%Best+8.33%
5Y Return (annualized)+16.67%Best+2.69%
Volatility (annualized)20.8%7.7%Best
Max Drawdown-35.1%-20.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$21,617Best$11,419
Top 10 Weight47.2%Best47.7%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)GLOBALXETFS
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMar 10, 1999Aug 25, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 26, 2021 to Oct 9, 2026 (5.1 years).

QQQ vs QRMI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.1 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs QRMI Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Global X NASDAQ 100 Risk Managed Income ETF (QRMI) is an ETF from GLOBALXETFS. Over the past year QQQ returned +23.60% while QRMI returned +8.28%. Year to date, QQQ is up 22.95% versus a gain of 4.79% for QRMI.

Over three years, QQQ compounded at +27.53% per year against +8.33% for QRMI; over five years the annualized figures are +16.67% and +2.69% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.8% compared with 7.7% for QRMI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.1% for QQQ and -20.9% for QRMI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while QRMI charges 0.60%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $60 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 12.42% for QRMI.

Holdings Overlap

QQQ already in QRMI99.6%
QRMI already in QQQ100.0%

99.6% of QQQ's money is in holdings QRMI also owns. 100.0% of QRMI's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.

Most of QRMI is already inside QQQ. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

100 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 101 in QRMI, against full books of 321 and 107.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 0 positions for QRMI that do not appear in our book for QQQ (0.0% of the fund), and 1 for QQQ that do not appear in QRMI (0.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQQWeight in QRMIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.45%8.54%0.09%
AAPLApple, Inc7.80%7.89%0.09%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.88%5.95%0.07%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.4.85%4.91%0.06%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.41%4.47%0.06%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc3.71%3.76%0.05%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A3.15%3.19%0.04%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.07%3.10%0.03%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.93%2.96%0.03%
TSLATesla Inc2.92%2.95%0.03%

100.0% of QRMI is already inside QQQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QQQQRMI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or QRMI?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while QRMI charges 0.60%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or QRMI?

Over the past year QQQ returned +23.60% vs +8.28% for QRMI, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or QRMI?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 20.8% annualized versus 7.7% for QRMI. Worst drawdown: QQQ -35.1% vs QRMI -20.9%.

Should I hold both QQQ and QRMI?

QQQ and QRMI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and QRMI?

100.0% of QRMI's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 100.0% of QRMI's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 100 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 101 in QRMI.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or QRMI?

QQQ yields 0.42% while QRMI yields 12.42%, so QRMI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QRMI better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. QQQ is less concentrated, with 47.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.