IVV vs QRMI

IVV vs QRMI

Which is better, IVV or QRMI?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.7%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVQRMI
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.60%
AUM$882.6B$14M
Dividend Yield1.06%12.42%
Holdings508107
YTD Return+14.90%Best+4.79%
1Y Return+17.30%Best+8.28%
3Y Return (annualized)+23.04%Best+8.33%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.97%Best+2.69%
Volatility (annualized)15.7%7.7%Best
Max Drawdown-24.5%-20.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$19,229Best$11,419
Top 10 Weight38.1%Best47.7%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)GLOBALXETFS
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 15, 2000Aug 25, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 26, 2021 to Oct 9, 2026 (5.1 years).

IVV vs QRMI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.1 years both funds cover.

IVV vs QRMI Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Global X NASDAQ 100 Risk Managed Income ETF (QRMI) is an ETF from GLOBALXETFS. Over the past year IVV returned +17.30% while QRMI returned +8.28%. Year to date, IVV is up 14.90% versus a gain of 4.79% for QRMI.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +23.04% per year against +8.33% for QRMI; over five years the annualized figures are +13.97% and +2.69% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.7% compared with 7.7% for QRMI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.5% for IVV and -20.9% for QRMI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while QRMI charges 0.60%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $60 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.06% against 12.42% for QRMI.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in QRMI54.2%
QRMI already in IVV95.4%

54.2% of IVV's money is in holdings QRMI also owns. 95.4% of QRMI's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

Most of QRMI is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

86 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 101 in QRMI, against full books of 508 and 107.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 9 positions for QRMI that do not appear in our book for IVV (3.3% of the fund), and 411 for IVV that do not appear in QRMI (45.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in QRMIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.00%8.54%0.54%
AAPLApple, Inc7.39%7.89%0.50%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.57%5.95%0.38%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.80%4.47%0.67%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.66%4.91%3.25%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A3.00%3.19%0.19%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.59%2.77%0.18%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.40%2.96%0.56%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.15%3.10%0.95%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.27%3.76%2.49%

95.4% of QRMI is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVQRMI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or QRMI?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while QRMI charges 0.60%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or QRMI?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.30% vs +8.28% for QRMI, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or QRMI?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 15.7% annualized versus 7.7% for QRMI. Worst drawdown: IVV -24.5% vs QRMI -20.9%.

Should I hold both IVV and QRMI?

IVV and QRMI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and QRMI?

95.4% of QRMI's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 95.4% of QRMI's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 86 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 101 in QRMI.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or QRMI?

IVV yields 1.06% while QRMI yields 12.42%, so QRMI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QRMI better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.