QRMI vs SCHD

QRMI vs SCHD

Which is better, QRMI or SCHD?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SCHD is less concentrated, with 41.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.7%.

Lower Fees: SCHDHigher Returns: SCHDLess Concentrated: SCHD

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQRMISCHD
Expense Ratio0.60%0.06%Best
AUM$14M$108.9B
Dividend Yield12.42%3.00%
Holdings107206
YTD Return+4.79%+22.08%Best
1Y Return+8.28%+26.66%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+8.33%+16.06%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+2.69%+9.39%Best
Volatility (annualized)7.7%Best15.0%
Max Drawdown-20.9%-16.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$11,419$15,663Best
Top 10 Weight47.7%41.8%Best
Fund FamilyGLOBALXETFSCharles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionAug 25, 2021Oct 20, 2011

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 26, 2021 to Oct 9, 2026 (5.1 years).

QRMI vs SCHD growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.1 years both funds cover.

QRMI vs SCHD Performance

Global X NASDAQ 100 Risk Managed Income ETF (QRMI) is an ETF from GLOBALXETFS and Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year QRMI returned +8.28% while SCHD returned +26.66%. Year to date, QRMI is up 4.79% versus a gain of 22.08% for SCHD.

Over three years, QRMI compounded at +8.33% per year against +16.06% for SCHD; over five years the annualized figures are +2.69% and +9.39% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SCHD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 7.7% for QRMI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.9% for QRMI and -16.9% for SCHD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.40. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QRMI charges 0.60% per year while SCHD charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $6 annually, a gap of $54 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QRMI currently yields 12.42% against 3.00% for SCHD.

Holdings Overlap

QRMI already in SCHD5.0%
SCHD already in QRMI21.2%

5.0% of QRMI's money is in holdings SCHD also owns. 21.2% of SCHD's money is in holdings QRMI also owns.

SCHD and QRMI share little of their money.

8 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QRMI and 99 in SCHD, against full books of 107 and 206.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 90 positions for SCHD that do not appear in our book for QRMI (78.7% of the fund), and 87 for QRMI that do not appear in SCHD (93.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QRMIWeight in SCHDDifference
AMGNAmgen Inc.0.91%4.24%3.33%
PEPPepsico Inc.0.83%3.63%2.80%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc1.09%3.31%2.22%
QCOMQualcomm Inc.0.85%2.76%1.91%
ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc.0.48%2.68%2.20%
CMCSAComcast Corp-class A Cmcsa0.40%2.25%1.85%
FASTFastenal Co.0.26%1.42%1.16%
PAYXPaychex, Inc.0.19%0.93%0.74%

21.2% of SCHD is already inside QRMI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QRMISCHD

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QRMI or SCHD?

QRMI has an expense ratio of 0.60% while SCHD charges 0.06%. SCHD is the cheaper option, by $54 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QRMI or SCHD?

Over the past year QRMI returned +8.28% vs +26.66% for SCHD, so SCHD leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QRMI or SCHD?

SCHD has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 7.7% for QRMI. Worst drawdown: QRMI -20.9% vs SCHD -16.9%.

Should I hold both QRMI and SCHD?

QRMI and SCHD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.40, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QRMI and SCHD?

21.2% of SCHD's money is in holdings QRMI also owns. 21.2% of SCHD's is in holdings QRMI also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QRMI and 99 in SCHD.

Which pays a higher dividend, QRMI or SCHD?

QRMI yields 12.42% while SCHD yields 3.00%, so QRMI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHD better than QRMI?

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SCHD is less concentrated, with 41.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.