QTUM vs VTI
Defiance Quantum ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, QTUM or VTI?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. QTUM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. QTUM is less concentrated, with 16.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QTUM | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.40% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $5.6B | $690.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.80% | 1.03% |
| Holdings | 89 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +36.22%Best | +14.54% |
| 1Y Return | +37.02%Best | +16.83% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +47.52%Best | +22.56% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +26.22%Best | +12.76% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 25.9% | 17.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -38.5% | -35.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $32,036Best | $18,230 |
| Top 10 Weight | 16.7%Best | 33.3% |
| Fund Family | Defiance ETFs, LLC | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 4, 2018 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 5, 2018 to Oct 9, 2026 (8.1 years).
QTUM vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.1 years both funds cover.
QTUM vs VTI Performance
Defiance Quantum ETF (QTUM) is an ETF from Defiance ETFs, LLC and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QTUM returned +37.02% while VTI returned +16.83%. Year to date, QTUM is up 36.22% versus a gain of 14.54% for VTI.
Over three years, QTUM compounded at +47.52% per year against +22.56% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +26.22% and +12.76% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, QTUM has the edge at +26.01% annualized vs +13.40%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QTUM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.9% compared with 17.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -38.5% for QTUM and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QTUM charges 0.40% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $40 vs $3 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QTUM currently yields 0.80% against 1.03% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
57.6% of QTUM's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 29.2% of VTI's money is in holdings QTUM also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, QTUM as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
50 positions in common, counted across the 84 positions we hold weights for in QTUM and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 89 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,104 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for QTUM (68.3% of the fund), and 6 for QTUM that do not appear in VTI (6.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QTUM | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 1.29% | 6.40% | 5.11% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 1.56% | 4.79% | 3.23% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 1.31% | 3.65% | 2.34% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 1.20% | 2.90% | 1.70% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 1.14% | 2.56% | 1.42% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.27% | 1.29% | 0.02% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 1.34% | 1.08% | 0.26% |
| PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc | 1.63% | 0.37% | 1.26% |
| NETCloudflare Inc (180 Day Lockup) | 1.84% | 0.12% | 1.72% |
| SNOWSnowflake Inc | 1.70% | 0.13% | 1.57% |
57.6% of QTUM is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QTUM or VTI?
QTUM has an expense ratio of 0.40% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QTUM or VTI?
Over the past year QTUM returned +37.02% vs +16.83% for VTI, so QTUM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), QTUM annualized +26.01% vs +13.40% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QTUM or VTI?
QTUM has been the more volatile fund at 25.9% annualized versus 17.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: QTUM -38.5% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both QTUM and VTI?
QTUM and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between QTUM and VTI?
57.6% of QTUM's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 29.2% of VTI's is in holdings QTUM also owns. They hold 50 positions in common, counted across the 84 positions we hold weights for in QTUM and 3,463 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, QTUM or VTI?
QTUM yields 0.80% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than QTUM?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. QTUM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. QTUM is less concentrated, with 16.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.