QTUM vs VYM

QTUM vs VYM

Which is better, QTUM or VYM?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. QTUM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. QTUM is less concentrated, with 16.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 26.1%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: QTUMLess Concentrated: QTUM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQTUMVYM
Expense Ratio0.40%0.04%Best
AUM$5.6B$83.1B
Dividend Yield0.80%2.22%
Holdings89608
YTD Return+36.22%Best+11.61%
1Y Return+37.02%Best+15.90%
3Y Return (annualized)+47.52%Best+18.72%
5Y Return (annualized)+26.22%Best+11.76%
Volatility (annualized)25.9%15.6%Best
Max Drawdown-38.5%-35.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$32,036Best$17,435
Top 10 Weight16.7%Best26.1%
Fund FamilyDefiance ETFs, LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 4, 2018Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 5, 2018 to Oct 9, 2026 (8.1 years).

QTUM vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.1 years both funds cover.

QTUM vs VYM Performance

Defiance Quantum ETF (QTUM) is an ETF from Defiance ETFs, LLC and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QTUM returned +37.02% while VYM returned +15.90%. Year to date, QTUM is up 36.22% versus a gain of 11.61% for VYM.

Over three years, QTUM compounded at +47.52% per year against +18.72% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +26.22% and +11.76% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, QTUM has the edge at +26.01% annualized vs +9.82%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QTUM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.9% compared with 15.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -38.5% for QTUM and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.62. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QTUM charges 0.40% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $40 vs $4 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QTUM currently yields 0.80% against 2.22% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

QTUM already in VYM14.7%
VYM already in QTUM15.3%

14.7% of QTUM's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 15.3% of VYM's money is in holdings QTUM also owns.

VYM and QTUM share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, QTUM as of Sep 15, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

14 positions in common, counted across the 84 positions we hold weights for in QTUM and 557 in VYM, against full books of 89 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 514 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for QTUM (81.7% of the fund), and 42 for QTUM that do not appear in VYM (48.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QTUMWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.14%7.35%6.21%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.14%1.86%0.72%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc1.15%1.02%0.13%
IBMInternational Business Machines Corp.1.12%0.85%0.27%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.1.13%0.73%0.40%
QCOMQualcomm Inc.1.16%0.63%0.53%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common0.88%0.90%0.02%
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Co1.49%0.26%1.23%
LMTLockheed Martin Corp1.24%0.48%0.76%
NOCNorthrop Grumman Corp.1.19%0.29%0.90%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QTUM and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QTUMVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QTUM or VYM?

QTUM has an expense ratio of 0.40% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QTUM or VYM?

Over the past year QTUM returned +37.02% vs +15.90% for VYM, so QTUM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), QTUM annualized +26.01% vs +9.82% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QTUM or VYM?

QTUM has been the more volatile fund at 25.9% annualized versus 15.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: QTUM -38.5% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both QTUM and VYM?

QTUM and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.62, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QTUM and VYM?

15.3% of VYM's money is in holdings QTUM also owns. 15.3% of VYM's is in holdings QTUM also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 84 positions we hold weights for in QTUM and 557 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, QTUM or VYM?

QTUM yields 0.80% while VYM yields 2.22%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than QTUM?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. QTUM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. QTUM is less concentrated, with 16.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 26.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.